American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREBA5P

Summary: 5pt aid blacks Gore placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Other/neither/depends
  4) Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.63
Gov't help blacks to great extent 234 12.9% 68.6% -.26
Gov't help blacks to some extent 185 10.2% 78.9% .1
Other/neither/depends 33 1.8% 80.7% .47
Should help themselves to some extent 60 3.3% 84% .83
Should help themselves to a great extent 50 2.8% 86.8% 1.2
Don't know 233 12.9% 99.7% 2.29
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
13.5%
169
11.9%
65
0.0%
0
12.9%
234
Gov't help blacks to some extent 20.0%
1
9.5%
119
11.7%
64
12.5%
1
10.2%
185
Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Should help themselves to some extent 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
Should help themselves to a great extent 0.0%
0
3.1%
39
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 20.0%
1
12.5%
156
13.2%
72
50.0%
4
12.9%
233
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 11.7%
67
15.3%
83
14.2%
51
14.3%
4
9.6%
29
12.9%
234
Gov't help blacks to some extent 12.0%
69
9.4%
51
10.6%
38
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
10.2%
185
Other/neither/depends 1.9%
11
2.4%
13
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
33
Should help themselves to some extent 2.3%
13
3.3%
18
3.9%
14
3.6%
1
4.6%
14
3.3%
60
Should help themselves to a great extent 1.9%
11
3.1%
17
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
2.8%
50
Don't know 13.8%
79
12.7%
69
10.9%
39
7.1%
2
14.5%
44
12.9%
233
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 13.1%
198
12.2%
15
12.0%
12
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
12.9%
234
Gov't help blacks to some extent 10.2%
153
10.6%
13
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
10.2%
185
Other/neither/depends 1.9%
28
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
Should help themselves to some extent 3.4%
51
0.8%
1
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.3%
60
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.7%
41
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.8%
50
Don't know 12.9%
195
16.3%
20
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
12.9%
233
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 10.5%
52
11.3%
48
16.6%
94
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
12.9%
234
Gov't help blacks to some extent 11.4%
56
9.9%
42
10.4%
59
7.3%
23
55.6%
5
10.2%
185
Other/neither/depends 1.4%
7
1.9%
8
2.7%
15
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Should help themselves to some extent 5.3%
26
4.2%
18
1.6%
9
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.0%
10
3.8%
16
3.0%
17
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 11.2%
55
13.4%
57
13.1%
74
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
12.9%
233
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 14.4%
142
9.5%
16
13.3%
39
10.6%
37
0.0%
0
13.0%
234
Gov't help blacks to some extent 10.5%
103
7.1%
12
8.9%
26
11.8%
41
23.1%
3
10.2%
185
Other/neither/depends 1.7%
17
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Should help themselves to some extent 3.5%
34
2.4%
4
3.1%
9
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.7%
27
4.8%
8
3.1%
9
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 11.2%
110
15.5%
26
17.7%
52
11.5%
40
30.8%
4
12.8%
232
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 10.8%
67
20.6%
93
11.5%
60
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
12.9%
234
Gov't help blacks to some extent 10.6%
66
10.0%
45
11.5%
60
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Other/neither/depends 1.9%
12
1.6%
7
1.3%
7
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Should help themselves to some extent 3.9%
24
2.0%
9
4.0%
21
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
Should help themselves to a great extent 3.1%
19
2.9%
13
2.7%
14
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 11.8%
73
13.5%
61
10.7%
56
20.6%
42
11.1%
1
12.9%
233
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't help blacks to great extent 7.8%
14
9.2%
48
15.4%
84
16.6%
62
14.2%
26
13.0%
234
Gov't help blacks to some extent 5.6%
10
7.5%
39
9.5%
52
13.9%
52
16.9%
31
10.2%
184
Other/neither/depends 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
2.4%
13
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
1.8%
33
Should help themselves to some extent 3.9%
7
4.4%
23
2.8%
15
2.9%
11
2.2%
4
3.3%
60
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.8%
5
3.1%
16
3.1%
17
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
2.8%
50
Don't know 18.9%
34
14.8%
77
11.0%
60
11.5%
43
8.7%
16
12.8%
230
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 15.6%
123
10.9%
111
12.9%
234
Gov't help blacks to some extent 12.3%
97
8.7%
88
10.2%
185
Other/neither/depends 1.4%
11
2.2%
22
1.8%
33
Should help themselves to some extent 2.5%
20
3.9%
40
3.3%
60
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.4%
19
3.0%
31
2.8%
50
Don't know 8.7%
69
16.1%
164
12.9%
233
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't help blacks to great extent 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
13.5%
188
9.1%
7
12.9%
233
Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.7%
16
15.6%
5
9.7%
9
10.3%
144
14.3%
11
10.3%
185
Other/neither/depends 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
1.3%
1
1.8%
33
Should help themselves to some extent 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.4%
48
1.3%
1
3.3%
60
Should help themselves to a great extent 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.7%
38
2.6%
2
2.8%
50
Don't know 9.1%
19
21.9%
7
8.6%
8
13.6%
189
11.7%
9
12.9%
232
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share