American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREBA7P

Summary: 5pt aid blacks Gore placement from 7pt scale/branching
  1) Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends
  4) Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 330 18.3% 18.3% -1.1
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 320 17.7% 36% -.72
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 514 28.4% 64.4% -.33
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 118 6.5% 70.9% .06
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 77 4.3% 75.2% .44
Don't know 437 24.2% 99.4% 1.6
Refused 11 .6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
19.5%
243
16.0%
87
0.0%
0
18.3%
330
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 20.0%
1
17.6%
220
18.0%
98
12.5%
1
17.7%
320
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
28.1%
351
29.9%
163
0.0%
0
28.4%
514
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 0.0%
0
7.4%
92
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Don't know 80.0%
4
22.5%
281
26.6%
145
87.5%
7
24.2%
437
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 16.0%
92
21.0%
114
19.5%
70
17.9%
5
16.2%
49
18.3%
330
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 17.9%
103
19.5%
106
17.5%
63
7.1%
2
15.2%
46
17.7%
320
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.9%
166
26.7%
145
30.1%
108
42.9%
12
27.4%
83
28.4%
514
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 4.5%
26
6.6%
36
7.5%
27
7.1%
2
8.9%
27
6.5%
118
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.0%
23
4.2%
23
3.9%
14
3.6%
1
5.3%
16
4.3%
77
Don't know 27.9%
160
21.5%
117
20.6%
74
17.9%
5
26.7%
81
24.2%
437
Refused 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 18.4%
278
19.5%
24
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
17.7%
11
18.3%
330
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 17.9%
269
19.5%
24
16.0%
16
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
17.7%
320
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.3%
426
24.4%
30
35.0%
35
53.3%
8
24.2%
15
28.4%
514
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 6.8%
102
0.8%
1
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
6.5%
118
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.0%
60
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.3%
77
Don't know 24.0%
362
30.1%
37
19.0%
19
0.0%
0
30.6%
19
24.2%
437
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 13.6%
67
17.4%
74
23.4%
132
17.8%
56
11.1%
1
18.3%
330
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 18.3%
90
16.9%
72
17.5%
99
17.1%
54
55.6%
5
17.7%
320
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 31.2%
154
27.8%
118
27.1%
153
27.9%
88
11.1%
1
28.4%
514
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 8.5%
42
7.1%
30
4.2%
24
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 3.7%
18
5.2%
22
4.2%
24
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Don't know 24.3%
120
24.9%
106
22.8%
129
25.4%
80
22.2%
2
24.2%
437
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 20.4%
201
13.7%
23
17.4%
51
15.5%
54
7.7%
1
18.3%
330
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 17.7%
174
16.7%
28
15.7%
46
19.5%
68
30.8%
4
17.7%
320
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.0%
276
30.4%
51
26.6%
78
31.3%
109
0.0%
0
28.5%
514
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 6.6%
65
6.0%
10
5.5%
16
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.3%
42
5.4%
9
5.1%
15
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Don't know 22.4%
220
26.8%
45
29.4%
86
22.1%
77
61.5%
8
24.1%
436
Refused 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 14.0%
87
28.4%
128
17.2%
90
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
18.3%
330
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 17.1%
106
20.2%
91
18.7%
98
12.3%
25
0.0%
0
17.7%
320
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 34.8%
216
20.2%
91
29.3%
153
25.5%
52
22.2%
2
28.4%
514
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 8.2%
51
4.2%
19
7.1%
37
4.4%
9
22.2%
2
6.5%
118
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.8%
30
3.3%
15
5.0%
26
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Don't know 20.6%
128
23.1%
104
22.2%
116
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
24.2%
437
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 13.9%
25
14.8%
77
20.0%
109
21.7%
81
20.8%
38
18.3%
330
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 12.8%
23
14.5%
75
16.1%
88
21.7%
81
28.4%
52
17.7%
319
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 23.3%
42
27.9%
145
29.9%
163
30.0%
112
28.4%
52
28.6%
514
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 11.7%
21
8.7%
45
5.0%
27
5.1%
19
3.3%
6
6.6%
118
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 6.7%
12
4.8%
25
5.0%
27
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
4.3%
77
Don't know 31.1%
56
28.7%
149
23.3%
127
18.2%
68
16.9%
31
23.9%
431
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 21.3%
168
15.9%
162
18.3%
330
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 20.0%
158
15.9%
162
17.7%
320
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 31.6%
250
26.0%
264
28.4%
514
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 6.6%
52
6.5%
66
6.5%
118
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 3.5%
28
4.8%
49
4.3%
77
Don't know 16.2%
128
30.4%
309
24.2%
437
Refused 0.8%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 21.6%
45
9.4%
3
17.2%
16
18.1%
252
16.9%
13
18.2%
329
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 15.9%
33
21.9%
7
12.9%
12
17.9%
249
24.7%
19
17.7%
320
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 33.7%
70
25.0%
8
36.6%
34
27.8%
387
18.2%
14
28.5%
513
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 6.3%
13
0.0%
0
11.8%
11
6.5%
90
5.2%
4
6.5%
118
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
3.5%
49
3.9%
3
4.2%
76
Don't know 13.9%
29
40.6%
13
14.0%
13
25.8%
359
28.6%
22
24.2%
436
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
2.6%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share