American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHBAP

What about George W. Bush? (Do you think he feels that government should make every effort to improve the social and economic position of blacks, or that government should not make any special effort to help blacks because they should help themselves?) [R placement of Bush on aid to blacks scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't should help blacks
  5) Blacks should help themselves
  7) Other/it depends/neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.76
Gov't should help blacks 151 8.4% 64% -.44
Blacks should help themselves 351 19.4% 83.5% .85
Other/it depends/neither 44 2.4% 85.9% 1.49
Don't know 247 13.7% 99.6% 1.81
Refused 8 .4% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 0.0%
0
8.8%
110
7.5%
41
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 20.0%
1
18.9%
236
20.7%
113
12.5%
1
19.4%
351
Other/it depends/neither 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 20.0%
1
13.8%
172
12.8%
70
50.0%
4
13.7%
247
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 7.3%
42
8.8%
48
9.5%
34
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 20.7%
119
20.4%
111
19.2%
69
14.3%
4
15.8%
48
19.4%
351
Other/it depends/neither 2.1%
12
2.9%
16
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.4%
44
Don't know 13.4%
77
13.8%
75
12.5%
45
14.3%
4
15.2%
46
13.7%
247
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 8.4%
127
9.8%
12
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 19.0%
286
18.7%
23
25.0%
25
40.0%
6
17.7%
11
19.4%
351
Other/it depends/neither 2.7%
40
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 14.0%
211
15.4%
19
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
13.7%
247
Refused 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 8.3%
41
8.2%
35
8.8%
50
7.3%
23
22.2%
2
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 19.9%
98
20.5%
87
20.5%
116
14.6%
46
44.4%
4
19.4%
351
Other/it depends/neither 2.0%
10
1.9%
8
3.5%
20
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 11.6%
57
13.6%
58
14.5%
82
15.6%
49
11.1%
1
13.7%
247
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 9.1%
90
6.5%
11
7.5%
22
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 20.0%
197
15.5%
26
19.8%
58
19.5%
68
15.4%
2
19.4%
351
Other/it depends/neither 2.7%
27
4.2%
7
2.7%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 12.0%
118
16.1%
27
18.8%
55
12.1%
42
30.8%
4
13.6%
246
Refused 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 7.4%
46
10.4%
47
8.6%
45
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 19.7%
122
22.8%
103
19.3%
101
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
19.4%
351
Other/it depends/neither 2.3%
14
3.1%
14
2.1%
11
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 12.7%
79
14.0%
63
11.5%
60
21.6%
44
11.1%
1
13.7%
247
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't should help blacks 8.9%
16
8.1%
42
8.1%
44
7.8%
29
10.9%
20
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 11.1%
20
16.0%
83
20.4%
111
25.7%
96
21.9%
40
19.4%
350
Other/it depends/neither 1.1%
2
2.1%
11
2.9%
16
2.1%
8
3.8%
7
2.4%
44
Don't know 18.9%
34
14.6%
76
12.7%
69
12.6%
47
9.8%
18
13.6%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 9.2%
73
7.7%
78
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 22.4%
177
17.1%
174
19.4%
351
Other/it depends/neither 2.2%
17
2.7%
27
2.4%
44
Don't know 9.1%
72
17.2%
175
13.7%
247
Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't should help blacks 9.6%
20
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
8.5%
119
5.2%
4
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 18.3%
38
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
19.8%
276
20.8%
16
19.5%
351
Other/it depends/neither 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.7%
37
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 8.7%
18
25.0%
8
9.7%
9
14.4%
200
14.3%
11
13.6%
246
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
2.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share