American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CNTCTRS3

If resistance from any contact person: Resistance from contact person - content too personal
  0) INAP
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1349 74.7% 74.7% -.54
Marked 20 1.1% 75.8% -.17
Not marked 332 18.4% 94.1% 1.32
NA 106 5.9% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
75.4%
942
73.6%
401
50.0%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not marked 40.0%
2
17.5%
218
19.8%
108
50.0%
4
18.4%
332
NA 20.0%
1
5.9%
74
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 73.0%
419
73.8%
401
78.0%
280
71.4%
20
75.6%
229
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.9%
5
1.7%
9
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
20
Not marked 20.4%
117
18.2%
99
15.0%
54
28.6%
8
17.8%
54
18.4%
332
NA 5.7%
33
6.3%
34
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 74.1%
1116
75.6%
93
79.0%
79
93.3%
14
75.8%
47
74.7%
1349
Marked 1.1%
17
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not marked 18.8%
284
15.4%
19
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
18.4%
332
NA 6.0%
90
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 75.3%
371
74.4%
316
76.1%
430
72.4%
228
44.4%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.8%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not marked 15.8%
78
19.8%
84
17.5%
99
21.3%
67
44.4%
4
18.4%
332
NA 8.1%
40
4.7%
20
5.3%
30
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.9%
737
71.4%
120
75.8%
222
75.6%
263
46.2%
6
74.6%
1348
Marked 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
1.1%
20
Not marked 18.1%
178
22.0%
37
19.1%
56
16.1%
56
38.5%
5
18.4%
332
NA 6.0%
59
5.4%
9
4.4%
13
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
462
73.8%
333
78.2%
409
68.6%
140
55.6%
5
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.8%
5
1.8%
8
0.6%
3
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not marked 18.5%
115
18.8%
85
15.5%
81
24.0%
49
22.2%
2
18.4%
332
NA 6.1%
38
5.5%
25
5.7%
30
5.4%
11
22.2%
2
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 72.2%
130
74.8%
388
74.3%
405
75.3%
281
77.6%
142
74.8%
1346
Marked 2.2%
4
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
Not marked 21.1%
38
17.9%
93
18.9%
103
17.2%
64
16.9%
31
18.3%
329
NA 4.4%
8
6.2%
32
6.2%
34
5.9%
22
4.9%
9
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 74.6%
589
74.7%
760
74.7%
1349
Marked 1.4%
11
0.9%
9
1.1%
20
Not marked 18.0%
142
18.7%
190
18.4%
332
NA 6.1%
48
5.7%
58
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
155
75.0%
24
74.2%
69
75.1%
1046
67.5%
52
74.7%
1346
Marked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
5.2%
4
1.1%
20
Not marked 21.2%
44
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
17.9%
250
18.2%
14
18.4%
331
NA 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
5.8%
81
9.1%
7
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share