American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHBAS

If R says Bush thinks government should help blacks/If R says Bush thinks blacks should help themselves: Telephone
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Great extent
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1305 72.2% 72.2% -.48
Great extent 255 14.1% 86.3% .1
Only some 245 13.6% 99.9% 2.44
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
72.3%
903
71.7%
391
87.5%
7
72.2%
1305
Great extent 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
14.1%
255
Only some 20.0%
1
13.4%
167
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.0%
413
70.7%
384
71.3%
256
78.6%
22
75.9%
230
72.2%
1305
Great extent 13.9%
80
15.3%
83
13.6%
49
10.7%
3
13.2%
40
14.1%
255
Only some 14.1%
81
13.8%
75
14.8%
53
10.7%
3
10.9%
33
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.6%
1094
71.5%
88
69.0%
69
60.0%
9
72.6%
45
72.2%
1305
Great extent 13.8%
208
13.8%
17
12.0%
12
33.3%
5
21.0%
13
14.1%
255
Only some 13.5%
203
14.6%
18
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.8%
354
71.3%
303
70.6%
399
78.1%
246
33.3%
3
72.2%
1305
Great extent 14.0%
69
15.8%
67
13.5%
76
12.7%
40
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
Only some 14.0%
69
12.7%
54
15.9%
90
9.2%
29
33.3%
3
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
697
78.0%
131
72.7%
213
72.7%
253
76.9%
10
72.2%
1304
Great extent 14.1%
139
12.5%
21
15.0%
44
14.7%
51
0.0%
0
14.1%
255
Only some 14.9%
147
9.5%
16
11.9%
35
12.6%
44
23.1%
3
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.9%
452
66.7%
301
72.1%
377
81.9%
167
88.9%
8
72.2%
1305
Great extent 14.8%
92
15.1%
68
14.3%
75
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Only some 12.1%
75
18.2%
82
13.6%
71
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
144
75.9%
394
71.6%
390
66.5%
248
67.2%
123
72.2%
1299
Great extent 10.6%
19
12.7%
66
14.7%
80
15.0%
56
18.6%
34
14.2%
255
Only some 9.4%
17
11.4%
59
13.8%
75
18.0%
67
14.2%
26
13.6%
244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.4%
540
75.2%
765
72.2%
1305
Great extent 16.1%
127
12.6%
128
14.1%
255
Only some 15.6%
123
12.0%
122
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.1%
150
81.3%
26
75.3%
70
71.6%
998
74.0%
57
72.2%
1301
Great extent 19.2%
40
9.4%
3
15.1%
14
13.3%
185
16.9%
13
14.1%
255
Only some 8.7%
18
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
14.9%
208
9.1%
7
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share