American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHBA5P

Summary: 5pt aid blacks Bush placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Other/neither/depends
  4) Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) REFUSED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.76
Gov't help blacks to great extent 45 2.5% 58.2% -.42
Gov't help blacks to some extent 106 5.9% 64% -.08
Other/neither/depends 44 2.4% 66.5% .25
Should help themselves to some extent 139 7.7% 74.2% .59
Should help themselves to a great extent 210 11.6% 85.8% .93
Don't know 249 13.8% 99.6% 1.95
REFUSED 8 .4% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Gov't help blacks to some extent 0.0%
0
6.2%
77
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Should help themselves to some extent 20.0%
1
7.2%
90
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
7.7%
139
Should help themselves to a great extent 0.0%
0
11.5%
144
11.9%
65
12.5%
1
11.6%
210
Don't know 20.0%
1
13.9%
174
12.8%
70
50.0%
4
13.8%
249
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.1%
12
2.2%
12
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
2.5%
45
Gov't help blacks to some extent 5.2%
30
6.6%
36
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
5.3%
16
5.9%
106
Other/neither/depends 2.1%
12
2.9%
16
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.4%
44
Should help themselves to some extent 8.9%
51
7.2%
39
8.4%
30
7.1%
2
5.6%
17
7.7%
139
Should help themselves to a great extent 11.8%
68
13.1%
71
10.6%
38
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
11.6%
210
Don't know 13.4%
77
14.0%
76
12.8%
46
14.3%
4
15.2%
46
13.8%
249
REFUSED 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.6%
39
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.5%
45
Gov't help blacks to some extent 5.8%
88
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
106
Other/neither/depends 2.7%
40
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Should help themselves to some extent 7.6%
115
6.5%
8
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
7.7%
139
Should help themselves to a great extent 11.2%
169
12.2%
15
11.0%
11
33.3%
5
16.1%
10
11.6%
210
Don't know 14.1%
213
15.4%
19
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
13.8%
249
REFUSED 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.4%
17
2.8%
12
1.6%
9
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Gov't help blacks to some extent 4.9%
24
5.4%
23
7.3%
41
5.1%
16
22.2%
2
5.9%
106
Other/neither/depends 2.0%
10
1.9%
8
3.5%
20
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Should help themselves to some extent 9.1%
45
7.3%
31
8.7%
49
4.1%
13
11.1%
1
7.7%
139
Should help themselves to a great extent 10.5%
52
12.9%
55
11.9%
67
10.5%
33
33.3%
3
11.6%
210
Don't know 11.8%
58
13.9%
59
14.5%
82
15.6%
49
11.1%
1
13.8%
249
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.5%
25
1.8%
3
2.4%
7
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.6%
65
4.8%
8
5.1%
15
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
5.9%
106
Other/neither/depends 2.7%
27
4.2%
7
2.7%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Should help themselves to some extent 8.3%
82
4.8%
8
6.8%
20
7.8%
27
15.4%
2
7.7%
139
Should help themselves to a great extent 11.6%
114
10.7%
18
12.6%
37
11.8%
41
0.0%
0
11.6%
210
Don't know 12.1%
119
16.1%
27
19.1%
56
12.1%
42
30.8%
4
13.7%
248
REFUSED 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.4%
15
2.0%
9
2.9%
15
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Gov't help blacks to some extent 5.0%
31
8.4%
38
5.7%
30
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Other/neither/depends 2.3%
14
3.1%
14
2.1%
11
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Should help themselves to some extent 7.1%
44
9.8%
44
7.8%
41
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
139
Should help themselves to a great extent 12.4%
77
13.1%
59
11.5%
60
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
11.6%
210
Don't know 12.9%
80
14.0%
63
11.5%
60
22.1%
45
11.1%
1
13.8%
249
REFUSED 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't help blacks to great extent 4.4%
8
2.9%
15
2.6%
14
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
2.5%
45
Gov't help blacks to some extent 4.4%
8
5.2%
27
5.5%
30
6.7%
25
8.7%
16
5.9%
106
Other/neither/depends 1.1%
2
2.1%
11
2.9%
16
2.1%
8
3.8%
7
2.4%
44
Should help themselves to some extent 5.0%
9
6.2%
32
8.3%
45
11.3%
42
5.5%
10
7.7%
138
Should help themselves to a great extent 6.1%
11
9.8%
51
12.1%
66
13.9%
52
16.4%
30
11.7%
210
Don't know 18.9%
34
14.6%
76
12.7%
69
13.1%
49
9.8%
18
13.7%
246
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.9%
23
2.2%
22
2.5%
45
Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.3%
50
5.5%
56
5.9%
106
Other/neither/depends 2.2%
17
2.7%
27
2.4%
44
Should help themselves to some extent 9.2%
73
6.5%
66
7.7%
139
Should help themselves to a great extent 13.2%
104
10.4%
106
11.6%
210
Don't know 9.1%
72
17.4%
177
13.8%
249
REFUSED 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't help blacks to great extent 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.2%
30
1.3%
1
2.5%
45
Gov't help blacks to some extent 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
6.4%
89
3.9%
3
5.9%
106
Other/neither/depends 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.7%
37
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 4.3%
9
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
8.5%
119
5.2%
4
7.7%
139
Should help themselves to a great extent 13.9%
29
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
11.1%
155
15.6%
12
11.6%
210
Don't know 8.7%
18
25.0%
8
9.7%
9
14.5%
202
14.3%
11
13.8%
248
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
2.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share