American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHBA7P

Summary: 5pt aid blacks Bush placement from 7pt scale/branching
  1) Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends
  4) Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 64 3.5% 3.5% -1.67
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 128 7.1% 10.6% -1.21
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 548 30.3% 41% -.76
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 282 15.6% 56.6% -.31
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 312 17.3% 73.8% .15
Don't know 461 25.5% 99.3% 1.51
Refused 12 .7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 0.0%
0
7.4%
93
6.4%
35
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
31.1%
389
29.2%
159
0.0%
0
30.3%
548
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 20.0%
1
15.5%
193
16.1%
88
0.0%
0
15.6%
282
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 0.0%
0
17.1%
214
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
17.3%
312
Don't know 80.0%
4
24.4%
305
26.6%
145
87.5%
7
25.5%
461
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.3%
19
3.3%
18
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
3.5%
64
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.4%
37
7.7%
42
7.5%
27
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
7.1%
128
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.2%
162
30.8%
167
34.3%
123
25.0%
7
29.4%
89
30.3%
548
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 16.0%
92
16.9%
92
13.9%
50
25.0%
7
13.5%
41
15.6%
282
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 17.4%
100
17.3%
94
16.7%
60
14.3%
4
17.8%
54
17.3%
312
Don't know 27.9%
160
23.4%
127
22.8%
82
25.0%
7
28.1%
85
25.5%
461
Refused 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.5%
52
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.5%
64
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.1%
107
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.1%
128
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 30.4%
458
26.8%
33
38.0%
38
13.3%
2
27.4%
17
30.3%
548
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 15.7%
236
14.6%
18
18.0%
18
33.3%
5
8.1%
5
15.6%
282
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 16.9%
254
16.3%
20
15.0%
15
46.7%
7
25.8%
16
17.3%
312
Don't know 25.8%
389
29.3%
36
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
25.8%
16
25.5%
461
Refused 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 4.1%
20
4.0%
17
2.8%
16
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.3%
31
6.8%
29
8.0%
45
6.7%
21
22.2%
2
7.1%
128
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 30.6%
151
30.8%
131
27.8%
157
34.3%
108
11.1%
1
30.3%
548
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 16.8%
83
12.9%
55
18.4%
104
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
15.6%
282
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 16.2%
80
19.3%
82
18.1%
102
14.3%
45
33.3%
3
17.3%
312
Don't know 25.6%
126
25.2%
107
24.4%
138
27.9%
88
22.2%
2
25.5%
461
Refused 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.3%
32
3.6%
6
3.8%
11
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.9%
78
6.0%
10
5.8%
17
6.0%
21
15.4%
2
7.1%
128
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 32.5%
320
31.5%
53
26.6%
78
27.9%
97
0.0%
0
30.3%
548
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 15.7%
154
13.7%
23
15.0%
44
17.0%
59
15.4%
2
15.6%
282
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 16.0%
157
14.9%
25
18.4%
54
21.6%
75
7.7%
1
17.3%
312
Don't know 24.1%
237
28.6%
48
30.0%
88
22.7%
79
61.5%
8
25.5%
460
Refused 0.6%
6
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.7%
23
2.0%
9
4.0%
21
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.6%
41
8.9%
40
6.9%
36
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 26.8%
166
33.3%
150
33.5%
175
26.0%
53
44.4%
4
30.3%
548
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 16.6%
103
16.9%
76
15.5%
81
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
15.6%
282
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 22.3%
138
15.1%
68
16.3%
85
9.3%
19
22.2%
2
17.3%
312
Don't know 23.7%
147
23.1%
104
23.1%
121
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
25.5%
461
Refused 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 8.3%
15
4.2%
22
3.5%
19
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
3.6%
64
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.8%
14
6.9%
36
6.2%
34
7.2%
27
9.3%
17
7.1%
128
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 23.9%
43
32.2%
167
29.2%
159
31.4%
117
33.9%
62
30.4%
548
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 11.1%
20
13.7%
71
15.2%
83
19.0%
71
19.7%
36
15.6%
281
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 13.9%
25
15.0%
78
18.5%
101
19.6%
73
19.1%
35
17.3%
312
Don't know 34.4%
62
27.6%
143
26.4%
144
20.6%
77
15.8%
29
25.3%
455
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.7%
29
3.4%
35
3.5%
64
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.5%
59
6.8%
69
7.1%
128
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 34.3%
271
27.2%
277
30.3%
548
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 18.1%
143
13.7%
139
15.6%
282
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 18.4%
145
16.4%
167
17.3%
312
Don't know 17.5%
138
31.8%
323
25.5%
461
Refused 0.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
2.9%
41
1.3%
1
3.5%
64
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
7.2%
100
6.5%
5
7.1%
128
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 26.0%
54
25.0%
8
37.6%
35
31.0%
432
22.1%
17
30.3%
546
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 14.4%
30
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
16.4%
228
14.3%
11
15.6%
282
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 31.3%
65
12.5%
4
21.5%
20
14.7%
205
22.1%
17
17.2%
311
Don't know 13.5%
28
43.8%
14
16.1%
15
27.2%
379
31.2%
24
25.5%
460
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share