American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSBAS

If R says Democratic Party thinks government should help blacks/if R says Democratic Party thinks blacks should help themselves: Telephone
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Great extent
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1258 69.6% 69.6% -.5
Great extent 301 16.7% 86.3% .09
Only some 247 13.7% 99.9% 2.44
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.5%
868
69.7%
380
75.0%
6
69.6%
1258
Great extent 0.0%
0
17.0%
212
16.3%
89
0.0%
0
16.7%
301
Only some 20.0%
1
13.5%
168
13.9%
76
25.0%
2
13.7%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.9%
401
68.5%
372
68.8%
247
71.4%
20
71.9%
218
69.6%
1258
Great extent 16.0%
92
19.7%
107
16.2%
58
14.3%
4
13.2%
40
16.7%
301
Only some 14.1%
81
11.6%
63
15.0%
54
14.3%
4
14.9%
45
13.7%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
1056
66.7%
82
66.0%
66
60.0%
9
72.6%
45
69.6%
1258
Great extent 16.3%
246
20.3%
25
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
16.7%
301
Only some 13.5%
204
13.0%
16
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
13.7%
247
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.4%
347
68.5%
291
66.9%
378
75.9%
239
33.3%
3
69.6%
1258
Great extent 14.2%
70
16.5%
70
19.6%
111
14.9%
47
33.3%
3
16.7%
301
Only some 15.4%
76
15.1%
64
13.3%
75
9.2%
29
33.3%
3
13.7%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.3%
672
74.4%
125
68.9%
202
71.3%
248
76.9%
10
69.6%
1257
Great extent 18.1%
178
11.9%
20
18.8%
55
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
16.7%
301
Only some 13.6%
134
13.7%
23
11.9%
35
14.9%
52
23.1%
3
13.7%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.6%
438
62.1%
280
70.4%
368
80.4%
164
88.9%
8
69.6%
1258
Great extent 14.5%
90
23.9%
108
16.1%
84
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
16.7%
301
Only some 14.8%
92
14.0%
63
13.6%
71
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
13.7%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.1%
146
75.0%
389
68.1%
371
62.7%
234
61.2%
112
69.6%
1252
Great extent 10.6%
19
11.9%
62
19.6%
107
20.4%
76
20.2%
37
16.7%
301
Only some 8.3%
15
13.1%
68
12.3%
67
16.9%
63
18.0%
33
13.7%
246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.7%
519
72.7%
739
69.6%
1258
Great extent 19.9%
157
14.2%
144
16.7%
301
Only some 14.4%
114
13.1%
133
13.7%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.7%
147
75.0%
24
74.2%
69
68.9%
960
71.4%
55
69.6%
1255
Great extent 16.3%
34
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
17.2%
239
14.3%
11
16.6%
300
Only some 13.0%
27
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
13.9%
193
14.3%
11
13.7%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share