American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSBA5P

Summary: 5pt aid blacks Democratic Party placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Other/neither/depends
  4) Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.62
Gov't help blacks to great extent 256 14.2% 69.8% -.25
Gov't help blacks to some extent 181 10% 79.9% .13
Other/neither/depends 26 1.4% 81.3% .5
Should help themselves to some extent 66 3.7% 84.9% .87
Should help themselves to a great extent 45 2.5% 87.4% 1.24
Don't know 221 12.2% 99.7% 2.36
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
14.4%
180
13.9%
76
0.0%
0
14.2%
256
Gov't help blacks to some extent 20.0%
1
9.4%
118
11.2%
61
12.5%
1
10.0%
181
Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Should help themselves to some extent 0.0%
0
4.0%
50
2.8%
15
12.5%
1
3.7%
66
Should help themselves to a great extent 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 20.0%
1
12.4%
155
11.4%
62
37.5%
3
12.2%
221
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 13.8%
79
16.9%
92
14.2%
51
10.7%
3
10.2%
31
14.2%
256
Gov't help blacks to some extent 11.3%
65
8.8%
48
10.9%
39
10.7%
3
8.6%
26
10.0%
181
Other/neither/depends 1.7%
10
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
26
Should help themselves to some extent 2.8%
16
2.8%
15
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
6.3%
19
3.7%
66
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.3%
13
2.8%
15
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
2.5%
45
Don't know 11.8%
68
13.4%
73
10.6%
38
7.1%
2
13.2%
40
12.2%
221
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 14.1%
212
14.6%
18
16.0%
16
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
14.2%
256
Gov't help blacks to some extent 9.8%
147
12.2%
15
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
10.0%
181
Other/neither/depends 1.5%
22
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
26
Should help themselves to some extent 3.8%
57
0.8%
1
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.7%
66
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.3%
34
5.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.5%
45
Don't know 12.9%
194
11.4%
14
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.2%
221
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 12.6%
62
13.2%
56
17.3%
98
12.1%
38
22.2%
2
14.2%
256
Gov't help blacks to some extent 9.9%
49
10.1%
43
10.8%
61
7.9%
25
33.3%
3
10.0%
181
Other/neither/depends 0.8%
4
1.4%
6
2.1%
12
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Should help themselves to some extent 5.5%
27
4.9%
21
2.5%
14
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Should help themselves to a great extent 1.6%
8
3.3%
14
2.3%
13
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
2.5%
45
Don't know 11.4%
56
11.5%
49
12.4%
70
14.3%
45
11.1%
1
12.2%
221
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 15.3%
151
8.9%
15
15.4%
45
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
14.2%
256
Gov't help blacks to some extent 10.0%
98
10.1%
17
9.2%
27
10.3%
36
23.1%
3
10.0%
181
Other/neither/depends 1.3%
13
3.0%
5
1.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Should help themselves to some extent 3.7%
36
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.7%
27
3.0%
5
3.4%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 11.0%
108
14.3%
24
16.4%
48
10.3%
36
30.8%
4
12.2%
220
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 11.8%
73
21.5%
97
13.0%
68
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
14.2%
256
Gov't help blacks to some extent 11.0%
68
12.0%
54
9.0%
47
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
10.0%
181
Other/neither/depends 1.6%
10
1.3%
6
1.1%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Should help themselves to some extent 3.9%
24
2.0%
9
4.6%
24
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.7%
17
2.4%
11
3.1%
16
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 11.0%
68
11.3%
51
10.9%
57
21.6%
44
11.1%
1
12.2%
221
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't help blacks to great extent 7.2%
13
8.7%
45
17.2%
94
18.5%
69
19.1%
35
14.2%
256
Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.1%
11
8.3%
43
9.0%
49
13.1%
49
15.3%
28
10.0%
180
Other/neither/depends 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.4%
26
Should help themselves to some extent 2.2%
4
4.8%
25
3.3%
18
3.8%
14
2.7%
5
3.7%
66
Should help themselves to a great extent 3.3%
6
3.3%
17
2.4%
13
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
2.5%
45
Don't know 20.0%
36
14.3%
74
10.8%
59
9.9%
37
6.6%
12
12.1%
218
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 18.0%
142
11.2%
114
14.2%
256
Gov't help blacks to some extent 11.5%
91
8.8%
90
10.0%
181
Other/neither/depends 0.9%
7
1.9%
19
1.4%
26
Should help themselves to some extent 2.9%
23
4.2%
43
3.7%
66
Should help themselves to a great extent 1.9%
15
2.9%
30
2.5%
45
Don't know 7.7%
61
15.7%
160
12.2%
221
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't help blacks to great extent 13.0%
27
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
14.7%
205
13.0%
10
14.1%
255
Gov't help blacks to some extent 9.1%
19
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
10.1%
140
13.0%
10
10.0%
181
Other/neither/depends 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
21
1.3%
1
1.4%
26
Should help themselves to some extent 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.8%
53
1.3%
1
3.7%
66
Should help themselves to a great extent 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.4%
34
1.3%
1
2.5%
45
Don't know 7.7%
16
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
13.0%
181
10.4%
8
12.2%
220
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share