American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSBA7P

Summary: 5pt Aid blacks Democratic Party placement from 7pt scale/branching
  1) Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends
  4) Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 362 20% 20% -1.06
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 345 19.1% 39.1% -.66
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 508 28.1% 67.2% -.27
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 111 6.1% 73.4% .12
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 74 4.1% 77.5% .52
Don't know 397 22% 99.4% 1.7
Refused 10 .6% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
21.1%
264
18.0%
98
0.0%
0
20.0%
362
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 20.0%
1
18.7%
233
20.0%
109
25.0%
2
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
27.9%
348
29.4%
160
0.0%
0
28.1%
508
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 0.0%
0
6.5%
81
5.3%
29
12.5%
1
6.1%
111
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 80.0%
4
21.0%
262
23.1%
126
62.5%
5
22.0%
397
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 17.8%
102
24.9%
135
19.5%
70
10.7%
3
17.2%
52
20.0%
362
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 20.0%
115
19.0%
103
21.7%
78
17.9%
5
14.5%
44
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.4%
163
26.3%
143
30.1%
108
35.7%
10
27.7%
84
28.1%
508
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 5.4%
31
5.2%
28
6.7%
24
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
6.1%
111
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 3.7%
21
4.4%
24
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
4.1%
74
Don't know 24.2%
139
19.9%
108
17.3%
62
21.4%
6
27.1%
82
22.0%
397
Refused 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 20.3%
306
19.5%
24
16.0%
16
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
20.0%
362
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 18.7%
282
22.0%
27
23.0%
23
40.0%
6
11.3%
7
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.1%
423
26.0%
32
32.0%
32
33.3%
5
25.8%
16
28.1%
508
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 6.1%
92
2.4%
3
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.1%
111
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 3.8%
58
7.3%
9
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.1%
74
Don't know 22.4%
337
22.8%
28
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
22.0%
397
Refused 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 16.6%
82
19.8%
84
24.1%
136
18.4%
58
22.2%
2
20.0%
362
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 18.5%
91
21.4%
91
19.1%
108
16.5%
52
33.3%
3
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.2%
139
26.6%
113
27.6%
156
31.4%
99
11.1%
1
28.1%
508
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 8.7%
43
6.6%
28
4.1%
23
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 3.2%
16
4.2%
18
4.1%
23
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
4.1%
74
Don't know 24.3%
120
20.7%
88
20.5%
116
22.5%
71
22.2%
2
22.0%
397
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 20.9%
206
13.7%
23
20.8%
61
20.7%
72
0.0%
0
20.0%
362
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 19.8%
195
17.9%
30
18.1%
53
17.8%
62
38.5%
5
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.4%
279
31.0%
52
23.5%
69
31.0%
108
0.0%
0
28.1%
508
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 5.9%
58
7.7%
13
4.8%
14
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.5%
44
4.2%
7
5.5%
16
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 20.0%
197
24.4%
41
27.0%
79
20.4%
71
61.5%
8
21.9%
396
Refused 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 16.9%
105
29.7%
134
17.4%
91
14.7%
30
22.2%
2
20.0%
362
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 18.5%
115
25.3%
114
17.8%
93
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 33.4%
207
19.3%
87
31.2%
163
24.0%
49
22.2%
2
28.1%
508
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 7.4%
46
4.0%
18
6.9%
36
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.7%
29
3.3%
15
4.8%
25
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.1%
74
Don't know 18.5%
115
17.7%
80
21.4%
112
43.1%
88
22.2%
2
22.0%
397
Refused 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 15.0%
27
14.1%
73
22.4%
122
24.4%
91
26.8%
49
20.1%
362
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 10.6%
19
15.0%
78
18.0%
98
26.0%
97
28.4%
52
19.1%
344
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 25.6%
46
29.3%
152
29.0%
158
26.3%
98
29.5%
54
28.2%
508
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 7.8%
14
8.1%
42
5.0%
27
5.9%
22
3.3%
6
6.2%
111
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 6.7%
12
6.0%
31
4.0%
22
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
4.1%
74
Don't know 33.9%
61
27.0%
140
21.1%
115
14.7%
55
10.9%
20
21.7%
391
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 23.9%
189
17.0%
173
20.0%
362
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 21.5%
170
17.2%
175
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 31.1%
246
25.8%
262
28.1%
508
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 5.6%
44
6.6%
67
6.1%
111
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 3.7%
29
4.4%
45
4.1%
74
Don't know 13.5%
107
28.5%
290
22.0%
397
Refused 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 24.0%
50
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
20.0%
278
18.2%
14
20.0%
361
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 16.3%
34
18.8%
6
14.0%
13
19.8%
276
20.8%
16
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.8%
60
21.9%
7
34.4%
32
27.7%
386
28.6%
22
28.1%
507
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
5.8%
81
3.9%
3
6.2%
111
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 9.1%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.4%
48
2.6%
2
4.0%
73
Don't know 14.4%
30
37.5%
12
19.4%
18
22.8%
318
23.4%
18
22.0%
396
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
2.6%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share