American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSBAP

What about the Republican Party? (Do you think THEY feel that government should make every effort to improve the social and economic position of blacks, or that government should not make any special effort to help blacks because they should help themselves?) [R placement of Republican Party on aid to blacks scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't should help blacks
  5) Blacks should help themselves
  7) Other/it depends/neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.76
Gov't should help blacks 151 8.4% 64% -.43
Blacks should help themselves 369 20.4% 84.4% .87
Other/it depends/neither 43 2.4% 86.8% 1.52
Don't know 232 12.8% 99.7% 1.85
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 0.0%
0
8.4%
105
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 20.0%
1
20.2%
252
20.9%
114
25.0%
2
20.4%
369
Other/it depends/neither 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 20.0%
1
13.1%
163
11.9%
65
37.5%
3
12.8%
232
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 8.4%
48
7.7%
42
10.0%
36
3.6%
1
7.9%
24
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 20.9%
120
21.9%
119
19.5%
70
17.9%
5
18.2%
55
20.4%
369
Other/it depends/neither 1.9%
11
3.3%
18
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.4%
43
Don't know 12.5%
72
13.3%
72
11.1%
40
14.3%
4
14.5%
44
12.8%
232
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 8.2%
124
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 19.8%
299
22.0%
27
26.0%
26
40.0%
6
17.7%
11
20.4%
369
Other/it depends/neither 2.6%
39
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 13.5%
204
12.2%
15
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.8%
232
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 8.5%
42
9.2%
39
8.0%
45
7.0%
22
33.3%
3
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 20.3%
100
20.7%
88
22.3%
126
16.5%
52
33.3%
3
20.4%
369
Other/it depends/neither 1.0%
5
2.4%
10
3.9%
22
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 12.0%
59
12.2%
52
13.3%
75
14.3%
45
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 8.4%
83
6.5%
11
7.5%
22
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 21.0%
207
17.9%
30
22.2%
65
18.7%
65
15.4%
2
20.4%
369
Other/it depends/neither 2.6%
26
4.2%
7
2.4%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 11.9%
117
14.3%
24
16.7%
49
10.6%
37
30.8%
4
12.8%
231
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 7.1%
44
10.2%
46
9.6%
50
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 21.6%
134
25.3%
114
18.2%
95
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
20.4%
369
Other/it depends/neither 1.9%
12
2.9%
13
2.3%
12
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 11.3%
70
12.2%
55
11.7%
61
22.1%
45
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't should help blacks 8.3%
15
6.9%
36
8.1%
44
8.8%
33
12.6%
23
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 10.0%
18
17.1%
89
21.7%
118
26.5%
99
24.0%
44
20.4%
368
Other/it depends/neither 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
3.1%
17
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
2.4%
43
Don't know 20.6%
37
14.8%
77
11.6%
63
10.5%
39
7.1%
13
12.7%
229
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 9.0%
71
7.9%
80
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 23.7%
187
17.9%
182
20.4%
369
Other/it depends/neither 2.2%
17
2.6%
26
2.4%
43
Don't know 8.1%
64
16.5%
168
12.8%
232
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't should help blacks 7.7%
16
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
8.8%
123
6.5%
5
8.4%
151
Blacks should help themselves 21.6%
45
25.0%
8
16.1%
15
20.5%
285
19.5%
15
20.4%
368
Other/it depends/neither 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
2.6%
36
1.3%
1
2.4%
43
Don't know 7.7%
16
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
13.6%
190
13.0%
10
12.8%
231
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share