American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CNTCTRS4

If resistance from any contact person: Resistance from contact person - confidentiality
  0) INAP
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1349 74.7% 74.7% -.53
Marked 40 2.2% 76.9% -.16
Not marked 312 17.3% 94.1% 1.35
NA 106 5.9% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
75.4%
942
73.6%
401
50.0%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
2.2%
12
12.5%
1
2.2%
40
Not marked 40.0%
2
16.5%
206
18.5%
101
37.5%
3
17.3%
312
NA 20.0%
1
5.9%
74
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 73.0%
419
73.8%
401
78.0%
280
71.4%
20
75.6%
229
74.7%
1349
Marked 2.4%
14
2.6%
14
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.2%
40
Not marked 18.8%
108
17.3%
94
15.0%
54
25.0%
7
16.2%
49
17.3%
312
NA 5.7%
33
6.3%
34
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 74.1%
1116
75.6%
93
79.0%
79
93.3%
14
75.8%
47
74.7%
1349
Marked 2.3%
34
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Not marked 17.7%
267
13.8%
17
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
17.3%
312
NA 6.0%
90
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 75.3%
371
74.4%
316
76.1%
430
72.4%
228
44.4%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 1.0%
5
2.6%
11
2.3%
13
2.9%
9
22.2%
2
2.2%
40
Not marked 15.6%
77
18.4%
78
16.3%
92
20.0%
63
22.2%
2
17.3%
312
NA 8.1%
40
4.7%
20
5.3%
30
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.9%
737
71.4%
120
75.8%
222
75.6%
263
46.2%
6
74.6%
1348
Marked 2.0%
20
3.0%
5
1.7%
5
2.3%
8
15.4%
2
2.2%
40
Not marked 17.1%
168
20.2%
34
18.1%
53
15.2%
53
30.8%
4
17.3%
312
NA 6.0%
59
5.4%
9
4.4%
13
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
462
73.8%
333
78.2%
409
68.6%
140
55.6%
5
74.7%
1349
Marked 2.3%
14
3.5%
16
1.0%
5
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
2.2%
40
Not marked 17.1%
106
17.1%
77
15.1%
79
24.0%
49
11.1%
1
17.3%
312
NA 6.1%
38
5.5%
25
5.7%
30
5.4%
11
22.2%
2
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 72.2%
130
74.8%
388
74.3%
405
75.3%
281
77.6%
142
74.8%
1346
Marked 1.7%
3
2.3%
12
3.1%
17
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
2.2%
40
Not marked 21.7%
39
16.8%
87
16.3%
89
17.4%
65
15.8%
29
17.2%
309
NA 4.4%
8
6.2%
32
6.2%
34
5.9%
22
4.9%
9
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 74.6%
589
74.7%
760
74.7%
1349
Marked 2.4%
19
2.1%
21
2.2%
40
Not marked 17.0%
134
17.5%
178
17.3%
312
NA 6.1%
48
5.7%
58
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
155
75.0%
24
74.2%
69
75.1%
1046
67.5%
52
74.7%
1346
Marked 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.0%
28
7.8%
6
2.2%
39
Not marked 20.2%
42
21.9%
7
14.0%
13
17.1%
238
15.6%
12
17.3%
312
NA 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
5.8%
81
9.1%
7
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share