American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSBAS

If R says Republican Party thinks government should help blacks/If R says Republican Party thinks blacks should help themselves: Telephone
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Great extent
  5) Only some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1287 71.2% 71.2% -.49
Great extent 271 15% 86.2% .09
Only some 249 13.8% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
71.4%
892
70.6%
385
75.0%
6
71.2%
1287
Great extent 20.0%
1
14.4%
180
16.1%
88
25.0%
2
15.0%
271
Only some 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
13.2%
72
0.0%
0
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.7%
406
70.3%
382
70.5%
253
78.6%
22
73.9%
224
71.2%
1287
Great extent 16.4%
94
15.1%
82
12.8%
46
7.1%
2
15.5%
47
15.0%
271
Only some 12.9%
74
14.5%
79
16.7%
60
14.3%
4
10.6%
32
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.9%
1084
68.3%
84
66.0%
66
60.0%
9
71.0%
44
71.2%
1287
Great extent 14.2%
214
17.1%
21
16.0%
16
40.0%
6
22.6%
14
15.0%
271
Only some 13.9%
209
14.6%
18
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
70.1%
298
69.7%
394
76.5%
241
33.3%
3
71.2%
1287
Great extent 14.8%
73
16.9%
72
15.2%
86
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
15.0%
271
Only some 14.0%
69
12.9%
55
15.0%
85
11.1%
35
55.6%
5
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.5%
694
75.6%
127
70.3%
206
71.6%
249
76.9%
10
71.2%
1286
Great extent 14.5%
143
11.9%
20
18.8%
55
14.9%
52
7.7%
1
15.0%
271
Only some 14.9%
147
12.5%
21
10.9%
32
13.5%
47
15.4%
2
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.3%
442
64.5%
291
72.3%
378
82.4%
168
88.9%
8
71.2%
1287
Great extent 16.5%
102
16.6%
75
14.5%
76
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
15.0%
271
Only some 12.3%
76
18.8%
85
13.2%
69
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
147
75.9%
394
70.3%
383
64.6%
241
63.4%
116
71.2%
1281
Great extent 10.0%
18
13.1%
68
16.7%
91
17.4%
65
15.3%
28
15.0%
270
Only some 8.3%
15
11.0%
57
13.0%
71
18.0%
67
21.3%
39
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.3%
532
74.2%
755
71.2%
1287
Great extent 17.1%
135
13.4%
136
15.0%
271
Only some 15.6%
123
12.4%
126
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.7%
147
75.0%
24
76.3%
71
70.7%
985
74.0%
57
71.2%
1284
Great extent 20.2%
42
12.5%
4
16.1%
15
14.1%
197
16.9%
13
15.0%
271
Only some 9.1%
19
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
15.1%
211
9.1%
7
13.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share