American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSBA5P

Summary: 5pt aid blacks Republican Party placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Other/neither/depends
  4) Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.76
Gov't help blacks to great extent 44 2.4% 58.1% -.42
Gov't help blacks to some extent 107 5.9% 64% -.07
Other/neither/depends 43 2.4% 66.4% .27
Should help themselves to some extent 142 7.9% 74.3% .61
Should help themselves to a great extent 227 12.6% 86.8% .96
Don't know 232 12.8% 99.7% 1.99
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Gov't help blacks to some extent 0.0%
0
5.8%
73
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 0.0%
0
8.3%
104
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
Should help themselves to a great extent 20.0%
1
11.8%
148
13.9%
76
25.0%
2
12.6%
227
Don't know 20.0%
1
13.1%
163
11.9%
65
37.5%
3
12.8%
232
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.3%
13
2.0%
11
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
2.4%
44
Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.1%
35
5.7%
31
7.5%
27
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
5.9%
107
Other/neither/depends 1.9%
11
3.3%
18
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 6.8%
39
8.8%
48
9.2%
33
14.3%
4
5.9%
18
7.9%
142
Should help themselves to a great extent 14.1%
81
13.1%
71
10.3%
37
3.6%
1
12.2%
37
12.6%
227
Don't know 12.5%
72
13.3%
72
11.1%
40
14.3%
4
14.5%
44
12.8%
232
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.5%
37
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.4%
44
Gov't help blacks to some extent 5.8%
87
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
107
Other/neither/depends 2.6%
39
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 8.1%
122
6.5%
8
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.9%
142
Should help themselves to a great extent 11.7%
177
15.4%
19
15.0%
15
40.0%
6
16.1%
10
12.6%
227
Don't know 13.5%
204
12.2%
15
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.8%
232
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.2%
16
3.1%
13
1.9%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Gov't help blacks to some extent 5.3%
26
6.1%
26
6.0%
34
5.7%
18
33.3%
3
5.9%
107
Other/neither/depends 1.0%
5
2.4%
10
3.9%
22
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 8.7%
43
6.8%
29
9.0%
51
5.4%
17
22.2%
2
7.9%
142
Should help themselves to a great extent 11.6%
57
13.9%
59
13.3%
75
11.1%
35
11.1%
1
12.6%
227
Don't know 12.0%
59
12.2%
52
13.3%
75
14.3%
45
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.3%
23
1.2%
2
3.8%
11
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.1%
60
5.4%
9
3.8%
11
7.5%
26
7.7%
1
5.9%
107
Other/neither/depends 2.6%
26
4.2%
7
2.4%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 8.8%
87
7.1%
12
7.2%
21
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
7.9%
142
Should help themselves to a great extent 12.2%
120
10.7%
18
15.0%
44
12.6%
44
7.7%
1
12.6%
227
Don't know 11.9%
117
14.3%
24
16.7%
49
10.6%
37
30.8%
4
12.8%
231
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.4%
15
2.2%
10
2.5%
13
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Gov't help blacks to some extent 4.7%
29
8.0%
36
7.1%
37
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Other/neither/depends 1.9%
12
2.9%
13
2.3%
12
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 7.6%
47
10.9%
49
6.1%
32
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
Should help themselves to a great extent 14.0%
87
14.4%
65
12.0%
63
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
12.6%
227
Don't know 11.3%
70
12.2%
55
11.7%
61
22.1%
45
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't help blacks to great extent 4.4%
8
2.1%
11
3.1%
17
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
2.4%
44
Gov't help blacks to some extent 3.9%
7
4.8%
25
5.0%
27
7.8%
29
10.4%
19
5.9%
107
Other/neither/depends 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
3.1%
17
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 4.4%
8
6.2%
32
8.1%
44
10.2%
38
10.9%
20
7.9%
142
Should help themselves to a great extent 5.6%
10
11.0%
57
13.6%
74
16.4%
61
13.1%
24
12.6%
226
Don't know 20.6%
37
14.8%
77
11.6%
63
10.5%
39
7.1%
13
12.7%
229
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 2.7%
21
2.3%
23
2.4%
44
Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.3%
50
5.6%
57
5.9%
107
Other/neither/depends 2.2%
17
2.6%
26
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 9.2%
73
6.8%
69
7.9%
142
Should help themselves to a great extent 14.4%
114
11.1%
113
12.6%
227
Don't know 8.1%
64
16.5%
168
12.8%
232
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.2%
30
3.9%
3
2.4%
44
Gov't help blacks to some extent 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
6.7%
93
2.6%
2
5.9%
107
Other/neither/depends 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
2.6%
36
1.3%
1
2.4%
43
Should help themselves to some extent 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
3.2%
3
8.5%
118
6.5%
5
7.8%
141
Should help themselves to a great extent 16.3%
34
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
12.0%
167
13.0%
10
12.6%
227
Don't know 7.7%
16
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
13.6%
190
13.0%
10
12.8%
231
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share