American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSBA7P

Summary: 5pt aid blacks Republican Party placement from 7pt scale/branching
  1) Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends
  4) Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 59 3.3% 3.3% -1.71
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 126 7% 10.2% -1.24
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 513 28.4% 38.6% -.76
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 338 18.7% 57.3% -.29
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 343 19% 76.3% .18
Don't know 418 23.1% 99.4% 1.59
Refused 10 .6% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
7.5%
41
0.0%
0
7.0%
126
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
29.7%
371
26.1%
142
0.0%
0
28.4%
513
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 0.0%
0
19.9%
249
16.1%
88
12.5%
1
18.7%
338
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 20.0%
1
17.7%
221
21.8%
119
25.0%
2
19.0%
343
Don't know 80.0%
4
21.9%
273
25.0%
136
62.5%
5
23.1%
418
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.3%
19
3.1%
17
2.8%
10
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
3.3%
59
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.3%
42
6.4%
35
8.9%
32
3.6%
1
5.3%
16
7.0%
126
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 25.4%
146
30.9%
168
31.8%
114
14.3%
4
26.7%
81
28.4%
513
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 15.7%
90
20.8%
113
21.7%
78
39.3%
11
15.2%
46
18.7%
338
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 21.6%
124
18.0%
98
16.2%
58
14.3%
4
19.5%
59
19.0%
343
Don't know 26.1%
150
20.3%
110
17.5%
63
25.0%
7
29.0%
88
23.1%
418
Refused 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.2%
48
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
3.3%
59
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.6%
100
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
7.0%
126
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.9%
435
25.2%
31
32.0%
32
6.7%
1
22.6%
14
28.4%
513
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 19.4%
293
13.0%
16
19.0%
19
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
18.7%
338
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 18.0%
272
21.1%
26
21.0%
21
66.7%
10
22.6%
14
19.0%
343
Don't know 23.2%
350
27.6%
34
17.0%
17
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
23.1%
418
Refused 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.4%
17
4.2%
18
2.7%
15
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.7%
33
7.1%
30
6.7%
38
7.0%
22
33.3%
3
7.0%
126
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 26.4%
130
27.5%
117
27.1%
153
35.6%
112
11.1%
1
28.4%
513
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 19.7%
97
16.7%
71
21.1%
119
15.6%
49
22.2%
2
18.7%
338
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 18.1%
89
21.9%
93
20.0%
113
14.9%
47
11.1%
1
19.0%
343
Don't know 25.4%
125
21.9%
93
21.9%
124
23.5%
74
22.2%
2
23.1%
418
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.3%
32
2.4%
4
4.4%
13
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.8%
67
6.5%
11
5.1%
15
8.9%
31
15.4%
2
7.0%
126
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 29.8%
293
31.0%
52
23.5%
69
28.4%
99
0.0%
0
28.4%
513
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 21.1%
208
16.7%
28
16.0%
47
15.5%
54
7.7%
1
18.7%
338
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 17.2%
169
16.1%
27
22.9%
67
22.4%
78
15.4%
2
19.0%
343
Don't know 21.3%
210
26.2%
44
27.6%
81
21.3%
74
61.5%
8
23.1%
417
Refused 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.2%
20
2.4%
11
3.4%
18
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.3%
39
8.0%
36
8.2%
43
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
126
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 25.3%
157
31.0%
140
31.7%
166
24.0%
49
11.1%
1
28.4%
513
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 20.3%
126
22.0%
99
16.1%
84
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
18.7%
338
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 24.7%
153
17.3%
78
16.6%
87
10.8%
22
33.3%
3
19.0%
343
Don't know 19.7%
122
18.6%
84
23.3%
122
43.1%
88
22.2%
2
23.1%
418
Refused 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 7.8%
14
2.9%
15
3.9%
21
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
3.3%
59
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.2%
13
6.7%
35
5.5%
30
7.8%
29
10.4%
19
7.0%
126
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 23.3%
42
30.8%
160
30.5%
166
25.7%
96
26.8%
49
28.5%
513
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 12.2%
22
14.5%
75
17.2%
94
25.2%
94
29.0%
53
18.8%
338
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 14.4%
26
15.8%
82
20.4%
111
23.3%
87
19.7%
36
19.0%
342
Don't know 34.4%
62
28.7%
149
22.0%
120
15.8%
59
12.0%
22
22.9%
412
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.7%
29
2.9%
30
3.3%
59
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.1%
56
6.9%
70
7.0%
126
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 31.6%
250
25.9%
263
28.4%
513
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 22.4%
177
15.8%
161
18.7%
338
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 20.4%
161
17.9%
182
19.0%
343
Don't know 14.2%
112
30.1%
306
23.1%
418
Refused 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 6.3%
13
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
2.8%
39
3.9%
3
3.3%
59
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
7.5%
104
3.9%
3
7.0%
126
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 20.2%
42
18.8%
6
36.6%
34
29.3%
408
28.6%
22
28.4%
512
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 16.3%
34
25.0%
8
14.0%
13
19.3%
269
16.9%
13
18.7%
337
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 35.6%
74
12.5%
4
20.4%
19
16.7%
232
16.9%
13
19.0%
342
Don't know 15.9%
33
37.5%
12
17.2%
16
24.0%
335
27.3%
21
23.1%
417
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
2.6%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share