American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AFFIRMS

If R selected for standard version: Some people think that if a company has a history of discriminating against blacks when making hiring decisions, then they should be required to have an affirmative action program that gives blacks preference in hiring. What do you think? Should companies that have discriminated against blacks have to have an affirmative action program?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, they should have to have affirmative action
  5) No, they should not have to have affirmative action
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 927 51.3% 51.3% -.68
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 431 23.9% 75.2% -.27
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 338 18.7% 93.9% 1.4
Other (specify) 59 3.3% 97.1% 2.23
Don't know 42 2.3% 99.4% 2.65
Refused 10 .6% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
51.4%
642
51.4%
280
37.5%
3
51.3%
927
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 40.0%
2
25.1%
313
20.9%
114
25.0%
2
23.9%
431
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 20.0%
1
17.5%
218
21.5%
117
25.0%
2
18.7%
338
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.9%
292
52.1%
283
52.9%
190
57.1%
16
48.2%
146
51.3%
927
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 21.3%
122
23.8%
129
24.0%
86
21.4%
6
29.0%
88
23.9%
431
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 21.6%
124
16.8%
91
18.9%
68
17.9%
5
16.5%
50
18.7%
338
Other (specify) 2.8%
16
4.8%
26
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
3.3%
59
Don't know 3.1%
18
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
2.3%
42
Refused 0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.0%
768
54.5%
67
53.0%
53
46.7%
7
51.6%
32
51.3%
927
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 24.8%
373
22.8%
28
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
21.0%
13
23.9%
431
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 18.2%
274
15.4%
19
25.0%
25
26.7%
4
25.8%
16
18.7%
338
Other (specify) 3.3%
50
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 2.1%
32
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.3%
253
50.1%
213
52.0%
294
52.1%
164
33.3%
3
51.3%
927
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 26.2%
129
24.2%
103
24.1%
136
19.7%
62
11.1%
1
23.9%
431
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 17.4%
86
20.2%
86
18.2%
103
18.7%
59
44.4%
4
18.7%
338
Other (specify) 2.6%
13
3.8%
16
3.5%
20
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.6%
7
1.8%
10
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
493
54.8%
92
49.1%
144
55.5%
193
30.8%
4
51.3%
926
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 23.3%
229
21.4%
36
22.9%
67
27.0%
94
38.5%
5
23.9%
431
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 19.7%
194
14.9%
25
22.5%
66
14.4%
50
23.1%
3
18.7%
338
Other (specify) 3.8%
37
2.4%
4
3.8%
11
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 2.5%
25
4.8%
8
1.7%
5
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.6%
6
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
315
51.2%
231
50.3%
263
54.9%
112
66.7%
6
51.3%
927
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 27.4%
170
18.8%
85
24.1%
126
23.0%
47
33.3%
3
23.9%
431
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 16.1%
100
22.4%
101
20.1%
105
15.7%
32
0.0%
0
18.7%
338
Other (specify) 2.6%
16
4.9%
22
3.3%
17
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 2.7%
17
2.2%
10
1.5%
8
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.9%
106
50.7%
263
50.1%
273
51.5%
192
49.7%
91
51.4%
925
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 20.0%
36
23.9%
124
24.4%
133
23.9%
89
25.1%
46
23.8%
428
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 13.3%
24
18.5%
96
20.2%
110
18.8%
70
20.2%
37
18.7%
337
Other (specify) 3.3%
6
3.5%
18
3.1%
17
2.9%
11
3.8%
7
3.3%
59
Don't know 4.4%
8
2.9%
15
1.7%
9
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
2.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
395
52.3%
532
51.3%
927
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 24.4%
193
23.4%
238
23.9%
431
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 21.0%
166
16.9%
172
18.7%
338
Other (specify) 2.9%
23
3.5%
36
3.3%
59
Don't know 1.3%
10
3.1%
32
2.3%
42
Refused 0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.8%
112
62.5%
20
61.3%
57
50.5%
703
44.2%
34
51.4%
926
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 35.6%
74
12.5%
4
19.4%
18
22.9%
319
20.8%
16
23.9%
431
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 7.7%
16
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
20.4%
284
23.4%
18
18.6%
336
Other (specify) 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
3.3%
46
7.8%
6
3.3%
59
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.4%
34
3.9%
3
2.3%
41
Refused 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share