American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AFFIRME

If R selected for experimental version: Some people think that if a company has a history of discriminating against blacks when making hiring decisions, then they should be required to have an affirmative action program that gives blacks preference in hiring. What do you think? Should companies that have discriminated against blacks have to have an affirmative action program or should companies not have to have an affirmative action program?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, they should have to have affirmative action
  5) No, they should not have to have affirmative action
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 880 48.7% 48.7% -.74
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 397 22% 70.7% -.34
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 429 23.7% 94.4% 1.29
Other (specify) 50 2.8% 97.2% 2.1
Don't know 43 2.4% 99.6% 2.51
Refused 8 .4% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
48.6%
607
48.6%
265
62.5%
5
48.7%
880
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 0.0%
0
22.4%
280
21.1%
115
25.0%
2
22.0%
397
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 0.0%
0
23.2%
290
25.5%
139
0.0%
0
23.7%
429
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 40.0%
2
2.2%
28
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.1%
282
47.9%
260
47.1%
169
42.9%
12
51.8%
157
48.7%
880
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 20.9%
120
22.5%
122
21.2%
76
17.9%
5
24.4%
74
22.0%
397
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 24.7%
142
24.9%
135
25.3%
91
35.7%
10
16.8%
51
23.7%
429
Other (specify) 1.9%
11
3.1%
17
2.8%
10
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
2.8%
50
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.5%
8
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.4%
43
Refused 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
739
45.5%
56
47.0%
47
53.3%
8
48.4%
30
48.7%
880
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 22.0%
331
21.1%
26
17.0%
17
33.3%
5
29.0%
18
22.0%
397
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 23.3%
351
27.6%
34
32.0%
32
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
23.7%
429
Other (specify) 2.9%
44
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.8%
50
Don't know 2.3%
35
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
43
Refused 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.7%
240
49.9%
212
48.0%
271
47.9%
151
66.7%
6
48.7%
880
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 27.0%
133
21.9%
93
22.1%
125
14.3%
45
11.1%
1
22.0%
397
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 19.7%
97
22.6%
96
24.6%
139
30.5%
96
11.1%
1
23.7%
429
Other (specify) 2.0%
10
2.6%
11
3.2%
18
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 2.4%
12
1.9%
8
1.9%
11
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
2.4%
43
Refused 0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
491
45.2%
76
50.9%
149
44.5%
155
69.2%
9
48.7%
880
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 21.3%
210
17.9%
30
21.8%
64
26.1%
91
7.7%
1
21.9%
396
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 23.3%
229
31.0%
52
21.5%
63
24.1%
84
7.7%
1
23.8%
429
Other (specify) 2.9%
29
3.0%
5
2.7%
8
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 2.1%
21
3.0%
5
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
2.4%
43
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.2%
305
48.8%
220
49.7%
260
45.1%
92
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 26.9%
167
15.5%
70
22.8%
119
18.1%
37
44.4%
4
22.0%
397
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 18.7%
116
31.0%
140
22.9%
120
25.5%
52
11.1%
1
23.7%
429
Other (specify) 2.3%
14
2.9%
13
2.5%
13
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 2.6%
16
1.3%
6
1.5%
8
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
2.4%
43
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.1%
74
49.3%
256
49.9%
272
48.5%
181
50.3%
92
48.6%
875
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 25.6%
46
24.5%
127
18.3%
100
20.9%
78
25.1%
46
22.1%
397
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 23.3%
42
20.4%
106
26.8%
146
25.2%
94
22.4%
41
23.8%
429
Other (specify) 5.0%
9
2.3%
12
2.4%
13
3.5%
13
1.6%
3
2.8%
50
Don't know 5.0%
9
2.9%
15
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
395
47.7%
485
48.7%
880
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 19.2%
152
24.1%
245
22.0%
397
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 25.8%
204
22.1%
225
23.7%
429
Other (specify) 2.9%
23
2.7%
27
2.8%
50
Don't know 1.5%
12
3.0%
31
2.4%
43
Refused 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.2%
96
37.5%
12
38.7%
36
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
48.6%
877
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 40.4%
84
37.5%
12
36.6%
34
18.2%
254
16.9%
13
22.0%
397
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 8.2%
17
15.6%
5
18.3%
17
27.0%
376
18.2%
14
23.8%
429
Other (specify) 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
2.9%
40
3.9%
3
2.7%
49
Don't know 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
1.9%
27
3.9%
3
2.4%
43
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share