American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AFFIRMSP

If R says companies should have to have affirmative action: Do you feel strongly or not strongly (that they should have to have affirmative action)?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 979 54.2% 54.2% -.59
Strongly 601 33.3% 87.4% .02
Not strongly 221 12.2% 99.7% 2.47
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
52.5%
656
58.0%
316
50.0%
4
54.2%
979
Strongly 40.0%
2
34.3%
429
30.5%
166
50.0%
4
33.3%
601
Not strongly 0.0%
0
12.8%
160
11.2%
61
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
332
53.8%
292
54.9%
197
60.7%
17
46.5%
141
54.2%
979
Strongly 30.8%
177
31.9%
173
32.3%
116
21.4%
6
42.6%
129
33.3%
601
Not strongly 10.8%
62
13.8%
75
12.8%
46
17.9%
5
10.9%
33
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
803
56.1%
69
68.0%
68
53.3%
8
50.0%
31
54.2%
979
Strongly 34.2%
516
30.1%
37
22.0%
22
26.7%
4
35.5%
22
33.3%
601
Not strongly 12.3%
185
12.2%
15
10.0%
10
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.9%
231
53.9%
229
53.8%
304
66.0%
208
77.8%
7
54.2%
979
Strongly 37.1%
183
35.5%
151
33.3%
188
24.4%
77
22.2%
2
33.3%
601
Not strongly 15.8%
78
10.6%
45
12.9%
73
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.4%
545
60.7%
102
55.3%
162
46.8%
163
53.8%
7
54.2%
979
Strongly 30.9%
304
30.4%
51
36.2%
106
38.2%
133
46.2%
6
33.2%
600
Not strongly 13.5%
133
7.7%
13
7.8%
23
14.9%
52
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.6%
283
65.6%
296
53.2%
278
58.8%
120
22.2%
2
54.2%
979
Strongly 42.6%
264
21.5%
97
35.0%
183
25.5%
52
55.6%
5
33.3%
601
Not strongly 11.5%
71
12.4%
56
11.5%
60
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.4%
98
51.6%
268
57.2%
312
55.2%
206
49.7%
91
54.2%
975
Strongly 36.1%
65
36.6%
190
29.0%
158
33.0%
123
34.4%
63
33.3%
599
Not strongly 8.3%
15
11.8%
61
13.8%
75
11.0%
41
15.3%
28
12.2%
220
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
445
52.5%
534
54.2%
979
Strongly 30.9%
244
35.1%
357
33.3%
601
Not strongly 12.5%
99
12.0%
122
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.0%
50
50.0%
16
44.1%
41
58.9%
820
62.3%
48
54.1%
975
Strongly 70.2%
146
40.6%
13
44.1%
41
27.0%
376
32.5%
25
33.3%
601
Not strongly 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
13.7%
191
5.2%
4
12.3%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share