American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AFFIRMOP

If R says companies should not have to have affirmative action: Do you feel strongly or not strongly (that they should not have to have affirmative action)?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1040 57.6% 57.6% -.57
Strongly 560 31% 88.5% .07
Not strongly 204 11.3% 99.8% 2.62
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 4.53
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
59.3%
741
53.0%
289
75.0%
6
57.6%
1040
Strongly 0.0%
0
30.3%
378
33.0%
180
25.0%
2
31.0%
560
Not strongly 20.0%
1
10.2%
128
13.8%
75
0.0%
0
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.7%
308
58.4%
317
55.7%
200
46.4%
13
66.7%
202
57.6%
1040
Strongly 32.9%
189
31.1%
169
31.8%
114
35.7%
10
25.7%
78
31.0%
560
Not strongly 13.2%
76
10.3%
56
12.3%
44
17.9%
5
7.6%
23
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.5%
882
56.9%
70
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
58.1%
36
57.6%
1040
Strongly 30.3%
456
34.1%
42
38.0%
38
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
31.0%
560
Not strongly 11.1%
167
8.9%
11
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.9%
310
57.2%
243
57.2%
323
50.8%
160
44.4%
4
57.6%
1040
Strongly 25.2%
124
30.8%
131
33.3%
188
36.2%
114
33.3%
3
31.0%
560
Not strongly 12.0%
59
12.0%
51
9.2%
52
12.7%
40
22.2%
2
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
561
54.2%
91
56.0%
164
61.5%
214
69.2%
9
57.5%
1039
Strongly 31.4%
309
35.1%
59
33.4%
98
26.4%
92
15.4%
2
31.0%
560
Not strongly 11.5%
113
10.1%
17
10.2%
30
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.2%
404
46.6%
210
57.0%
298
58.8%
120
88.9%
8
57.6%
1040
Strongly 23.1%
143
40.6%
183
33.5%
175
28.9%
59
0.0%
0
31.0%
560
Not strongly 11.6%
72
12.4%
56
9.6%
50
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.3%
114
61.1%
317
53.0%
289
56.0%
209
57.4%
105
57.4%
1034
Strongly 25.0%
45
30.1%
156
33.9%
185
31.9%
119
30.1%
55
31.1%
560
Not strongly 11.7%
21
8.9%
46
12.8%
70
11.8%
44
12.0%
22
11.3%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.2%
420
61.0%
620
57.6%
1040
Strongly 35.6%
281
27.4%
279
31.0%
560
Not strongly 11.1%
88
11.4%
116
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.1%
175
68.8%
22
67.7%
63
52.6%
733
58.4%
45
57.6%
1038
Strongly 11.1%
23
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
35.0%
487
31.2%
24
30.9%
558
Not strongly 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
12.9%
12
12.3%
171
10.4%
8
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share