American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AFFIRMSM

Combined affirmative action (standard/experimental)
  1) Yes, they should have to have affirmative action
  5) No, they should not have to have affirmative action
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 828 45.8% 45.8% -1.02
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 767 42.4% 88.3% .64
Other 109 6% 94.3% 1.46
Don't know 85 4.7% 99% 1.88
Refused 18 1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 40.0%
2
47.5%
593
42.0%
229
50.0%
4
45.8%
828
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 20.0%
1
40.7%
508
47.0%
256
25.0%
2
42.4%
767
Other 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Don't know 40.0%
2
4.2%
53
5.3%
29
12.5%
1
4.7%
85
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 42.2%
242
46.2%
251
45.1%
162
39.3%
11
53.5%
162
45.8%
828
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 46.3%
266
41.6%
226
44.3%
159
53.6%
15
33.3%
101
42.4%
767
Other 4.7%
27
7.9%
43
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
6.0%
109
Don't know 5.7%
33
2.9%
16
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
4.7%
85
Refused 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 46.7%
704
43.9%
54
32.0%
32
46.7%
7
50.0%
31
45.8%
828
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 41.5%
625
43.1%
53
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
41.9%
26
42.4%
767
Other 6.2%
94
6.5%
8
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.0%
109
Don't know 4.4%
67
6.5%
8
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
4.7%
85
Refused 1.1%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 53.1%
262
46.1%
196
46.2%
261
34.0%
107
22.2%
2
45.8%
828
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 37.1%
183
42.8%
182
42.8%
242
49.2%
155
55.6%
5
42.4%
767
Other 4.7%
23
6.4%
27
6.7%
38
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
6.0%
109
Don't know 4.5%
22
3.5%
15
3.7%
21
8.3%
26
11.1%
1
4.7%
85
Refused 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 44.6%
439
39.3%
66
44.7%
131
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
45.8%
827
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 43.0%
423
45.8%
77
44.0%
129
38.5%
134
30.8%
4
42.5%
767
Other 6.7%
66
5.4%
9
6.5%
19
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Don't know 4.7%
46
7.7%
13
4.4%
13
2.9%
10
23.1%
3
4.7%
85
Refused 1.0%
10
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 54.4%
337
34.4%
155
46.8%
245
41.2%
84
77.8%
7
45.8%
828
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 34.8%
216
53.4%
241
43.0%
225
41.2%
84
11.1%
1
42.4%
767
Other 4.8%
30
7.8%
35
5.7%
30
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Don't know 5.3%
33
3.5%
16
3.1%
16
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
4.7%
85
Refused 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 45.6%
82
48.4%
251
42.8%
233
44.8%
167
50.3%
92
45.8%
825
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 36.7%
66
38.9%
202
47.0%
256
44.0%
164
42.6%
78
42.6%
766
Other 8.3%
15
5.8%
30
5.5%
30
6.4%
24
5.5%
10
6.1%
109
Don't know 9.4%
17
5.8%
30
3.5%
19
3.5%
13
1.6%
3
4.6%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 43.7%
345
47.5%
483
45.8%
828
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 46.8%
370
39.0%
397
42.4%
767
Other 5.8%
46
6.2%
63
6.0%
109
Don't know 2.8%
22
6.2%
63
4.7%
85
Refused 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes, they should have to have affirmative action 76.0%
158
50.0%
16
55.9%
52
41.1%
573
37.7%
29
45.9%
828
No, they should not have to have affirmative action 15.9%
33
31.3%
10
32.3%
30
47.4%
660
41.6%
32
42.4%
765
Other 2.9%
6
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
6.2%
86
11.7%
9
6.0%
108
Don't know 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
4.4%
61
7.8%
6
4.7%
84
Refused 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share