American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AFFIRMAL

Summary - affirmative action (standard/experimental)
  1) Strongly - should have to have affirmative action
  2) Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action
  4) Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action
  5) Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 601 33.3% 33.3% -1.1
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 221 12.2% 45.5% -.66
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 204 11.3% 56.8% .22
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 560 31% 87.8% .66
Other 109 6% 93.8% 1.53
Don't know 93 5.1% 98.9% 1.97
Refused 19 1.1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 40.0%
2
34.3%
429
30.5%
166
50.0%
4
33.3%
601
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 0.0%
0
12.8%
160
11.2%
61
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 20.0%
1
10.2%
128
13.8%
75
0.0%
0
11.3%
204
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 0.0%
0
30.3%
378
33.0%
180
25.0%
2
31.0%
560
Other 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Don't know 40.0%
2
4.7%
59
5.7%
31
12.5%
1
5.1%
93
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 30.8%
177
31.9%
173
32.3%
116
21.4%
6
42.6%
129
33.3%
601
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 10.8%
62
13.8%
75
12.8%
46
17.9%
5
10.9%
33
12.2%
221
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 13.2%
76
10.3%
56
12.3%
44
17.9%
5
7.6%
23
11.3%
204
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 32.9%
189
31.1%
169
31.8%
114
35.7%
10
25.7%
78
31.0%
560
Other 4.7%
27
7.9%
43
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
6.0%
109
Don't know 6.3%
36
3.7%
20
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
5.1%
93
Refused 1.2%
7
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 34.2%
516
30.1%
37
22.0%
22
26.7%
4
35.5%
22
33.3%
601
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 12.3%
185
12.2%
15
10.0%
10
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
12.2%
221
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 11.1%
167
8.9%
11
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
11.3%
204
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 30.3%
456
34.1%
42
38.0%
38
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
31.0%
560
Other 6.2%
94
6.5%
8
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.0%
109
Don't know 4.8%
72
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.1%
93
Refused 1.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 37.1%
183
35.5%
151
33.3%
188
24.4%
77
22.2%
2
33.3%
601
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 15.8%
78
10.6%
45
12.9%
73
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 12.0%
59
12.0%
51
9.2%
52
12.7%
40
22.2%
2
11.3%
204
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 25.2%
124
30.8%
131
33.3%
188
36.2%
114
33.3%
3
31.0%
560
Other 4.7%
23
6.4%
27
6.7%
38
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
6.0%
109
Don't know 4.7%
23
3.5%
15
3.9%
22
10.2%
32
11.1%
1
5.1%
93
Refused 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
4
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 30.9%
304
30.4%
51
36.2%
106
38.2%
133
46.2%
6
33.2%
600
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 13.5%
133
7.7%
13
7.8%
23
14.9%
52
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 11.5%
113
10.1%
17
10.2%
30
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
11.3%
204
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 31.4%
309
35.1%
59
33.4%
98
26.4%
92
15.4%
2
31.0%
560
Other 6.7%
66
5.4%
9
6.5%
19
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Don't know 4.9%
48
9.5%
16
5.5%
16
2.9%
10
23.1%
3
5.1%
93
Refused 1.1%
11
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 42.6%
264
21.5%
97
35.0%
183
25.5%
52
55.6%
5
33.3%
601
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 11.5%
71
12.4%
56
11.5%
60
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
12.2%
221
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 11.6%
72
12.4%
56
9.6%
50
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
11.3%
204
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 23.1%
143
40.6%
183
33.5%
175
28.9%
59
0.0%
0
31.0%
560
Other 4.8%
30
7.8%
35
5.7%
30
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Don't know 5.8%
36
4.2%
19
3.4%
18
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
5.1%
93
Refused 0.6%
4
1.1%
5
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 36.1%
65
36.6%
190
29.0%
158
33.0%
123
34.4%
63
33.3%
599
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 8.3%
15
11.8%
61
13.8%
75
11.0%
41
15.3%
28
12.2%
220
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 11.7%
21
8.9%
46
12.8%
70
11.8%
44
12.0%
22
11.3%
203
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 25.0%
45
30.1%
156
33.9%
185
31.9%
119
30.1%
55
31.1%
560
Other 8.3%
15
5.8%
30
5.5%
30
6.4%
24
5.5%
10
6.1%
109
Don't know 10.6%
19
5.8%
30
3.7%
20
4.6%
17
2.2%
4
5.0%
90
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 30.9%
244
35.1%
357
33.3%
601
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 12.5%
99
12.0%
122
12.2%
221
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 11.1%
88
11.4%
116
11.3%
204
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 35.6%
281
27.4%
279
31.0%
560
Other 5.8%
46
6.2%
63
6.0%
109
Don't know 3.0%
24
6.8%
69
5.1%
93
Refused 1.0%
8
1.1%
11
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Strongly - should have to have affirmative action 70.2%
146
40.6%
13
44.1%
41
27.0%
376
32.5%
25
33.3%
601
Not strongly - should have to have affirmative action 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
13.7%
191
5.2%
4
12.3%
221
Not strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
12.9%
12
12.3%
171
10.4%
8
11.3%
204
Strongly - shouldn't have to have affirmative action 11.1%
23
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
35.0%
487
31.2%
24
30.9%
558
Other 2.9%
6
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
6.2%
86
11.7%
9
6.0%
108
Don't know 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
5.0%
69
7.8%
6
5.1%
92
Refused 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share