American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HIGHWAY

Building and repairing highways (If you had a say in making up the federal budget this year, should federal spending on building and repairing highways be increased decreased or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 677 37.5% 37.5% -1.22
Decreased 135 7.5% 44.9% -.2
Kept about the same 969 53.6% 98.6% .82
Cut out entirely 6 .3% 98.9% 1.85
Don't know 20 1.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 20.0%
1
37.8%
472
37.1%
202
25.0%
2
37.5%
677
Decreased 0.0%
0
6.9%
86
8.8%
48
12.5%
1
7.5%
135
Kept about the same 80.0%
4
53.9%
673
52.8%
288
50.0%
4
53.6%
969
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 36.9%
212
38.5%
209
37.9%
136
46.4%
13
35.3%
107
37.5%
677
Decreased 9.1%
52
5.7%
31
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
7.5%
135
Kept about the same 52.6%
302
53.8%
292
56.3%
202
46.4%
13
52.8%
160
53.6%
969
Cut out entirely 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 37.0%
558
44.7%
55
40.0%
40
6.7%
1
37.1%
23
37.5%
677
Decreased 7.2%
108
7.3%
9
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
6.5%
4
7.5%
135
Kept about the same 54.2%
817
47.2%
58
49.0%
49
73.3%
11
54.8%
34
53.6%
969
Cut out entirely 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 32.7%
161
35.3%
150
38.1%
215
47.3%
149
22.2%
2
37.5%
677
Decreased 9.7%
48
8.5%
36
6.7%
38
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
7.5%
135
Kept about the same 56.4%
278
55.1%
234
54.2%
306
46.0%
145
66.7%
6
53.6%
969
Cut out entirely 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 37.7%
371
46.4%
78
34.5%
101
36.2%
126
7.7%
1
37.5%
677
Decreased 6.6%
65
7.1%
12
8.5%
25
8.9%
31
15.4%
2
7.5%
135
Kept about the same 54.2%
533
45.2%
76
54.6%
160
54.6%
190
69.2%
9
53.6%
968
Cut out entirely 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 40.2%
249
38.8%
175
34.0%
178
34.8%
71
44.4%
4
37.5%
677
Decreased 7.9%
49
4.7%
21
10.1%
53
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
7.5%
135
Kept about the same 50.6%
314
55.7%
251
54.1%
283
57.4%
117
44.4%
4
53.6%
969
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 46.7%
84
37.0%
192
36.0%
196
37.0%
138
36.1%
66
37.6%
676
Decreased 3.9%
7
8.3%
43
7.7%
42
7.8%
29
7.7%
14
7.5%
135
Kept about the same 47.8%
86
52.8%
274
55.8%
304
53.1%
198
55.7%
102
53.6%
964
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.3%
7
0.4%
2
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 42.3%
334
33.7%
343
37.5%
677
Decreased 5.9%
47
8.7%
88
7.5%
135
Kept about the same 50.3%
397
56.2%
572
53.6%
969
Cut out entirely 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.2%
12
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 40.9%
85
34.4%
11
38.7%
36
37.1%
517
33.8%
26
37.4%
675
Decreased 10.1%
21
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
6.9%
96
6.5%
5
7.4%
134
Kept about the same 48.1%
100
53.1%
17
51.6%
48
54.4%
758
58.4%
45
53.7%
968
Cut out entirely 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share