American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CNTCTRS5

If resistance from any contact person: Resistance from contact person - not interested in politics
  0) INAP
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1349 74.7% 74.7% -.51
Marked 81 4.5% 79.1% -.12
Not marked 271 15% 94.1% 1.41
NA 106 5.9% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
75.4%
942
73.6%
401
50.0%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 20.0%
1
3.9%
49
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Not marked 20.0%
1
14.7%
184
15.0%
82
50.0%
4
15.0%
271
NA 20.0%
1
5.9%
74
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 73.0%
419
73.8%
401
78.0%
280
71.4%
20
75.6%
229
74.7%
1349
Marked 5.7%
33
4.1%
22
3.9%
14
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
4.5%
81
Not marked 15.5%
89
15.8%
86
12.5%
45
25.0%
7
14.5%
44
15.0%
271
NA 5.7%
33
6.3%
34
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 74.1%
1116
75.6%
93
79.0%
79
93.3%
14
75.8%
47
74.7%
1349
Marked 4.2%
63
5.7%
7
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.5%
81
Not marked 15.8%
238
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
15.0%
271
NA 6.0%
90
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 75.3%
371
74.4%
316
76.1%
430
72.4%
228
44.4%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 3.4%
17
4.9%
21
3.4%
19
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Not marked 13.2%
65
16.0%
68
15.2%
86
15.2%
48
44.4%
4
15.0%
271
NA 8.1%
40
4.7%
20
5.3%
30
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.9%
737
71.4%
120
75.8%
222
75.6%
263
46.2%
6
74.6%
1348
Marked 3.9%
38
8.3%
14
4.8%
14
4.0%
14
7.7%
1
4.5%
81
Not marked 15.2%
150
14.9%
25
15.0%
44
13.5%
47
38.5%
5
15.0%
271
NA 6.0%
59
5.4%
9
4.4%
13
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
462
73.8%
333
78.2%
409
68.6%
140
55.6%
5
74.7%
1349
Marked 4.7%
29
3.8%
17
2.5%
13
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
4.5%
81
Not marked 14.7%
91
16.9%
76
13.6%
71
15.7%
32
11.1%
1
15.0%
271
NA 6.1%
38
5.5%
25
5.7%
30
5.4%
11
22.2%
2
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 72.2%
130
74.8%
388
74.3%
405
75.3%
281
77.6%
142
74.8%
1346
Marked 8.3%
15
5.4%
28
4.4%
24
3.2%
12
0.5%
1
4.4%
80
Not marked 15.0%
27
13.7%
71
15.0%
82
15.5%
58
16.9%
31
14.9%
269
NA 4.4%
8
6.2%
32
6.2%
34
5.9%
22
4.9%
9
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 74.6%
589
74.7%
760
74.7%
1349
Marked 4.6%
36
4.4%
45
4.5%
81
Not marked 14.8%
117
15.1%
154
15.0%
271
NA 6.1%
48
5.7%
58
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
155
75.0%
24
74.2%
69
75.1%
1046
67.5%
52
74.7%
1346
Marked 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
4.5%
62
5.2%
4
4.5%
81
Not marked 15.9%
33
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
14.6%
204
18.2%
14
15.0%
270
NA 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
5.8%
81
9.1%
7
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share