American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WELFARE

What about welfare programs? (Should federal spending on welfare programs be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 302 16.7% 16.7% -1.66
Decreased 669 37% 53.7% -.42
Kept about the same 782 43.3% 97% .82
Cut out entirely 22 1.2% 98.2% 2.06
Don't know 30 1.7% 99.9% 2.68
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
15.7%
196
19.3%
105
12.5%
1
16.7%
302
Decreased 40.0%
2
37.5%
468
36.1%
197
25.0%
2
37.0%
669
Kept about the same 40.0%
2
44.0%
550
41.3%
225
62.5%
5
43.3%
782
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.3%
16
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 19.5%
112
12.7%
69
14.8%
53
14.3%
4
21.1%
64
16.7%
302
Decreased 35.7%
205
38.5%
209
38.2%
137
39.3%
11
35.3%
107
37.0%
669
Kept about the same 41.5%
238
44.9%
244
45.1%
162
39.3%
11
41.9%
127
43.3%
782
Cut out entirely 0.7%
4
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
7.1%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
Don't know 2.4%
14
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
30
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 16.5%
248
16.3%
20
14.0%
14
40.0%
6
22.6%
14
16.7%
302
Decreased 37.3%
562
36.6%
45
42.0%
42
13.3%
2
29.0%
18
37.0%
669
Kept about the same 43.5%
656
43.1%
53
41.0%
41
40.0%
6
41.9%
26
43.3%
782
Cut out entirely 1.3%
19
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.4%
21
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
1.7%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 19.9%
98
17.6%
75
15.4%
87
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
16.7%
302
Decreased 39.8%
196
37.9%
161
37.0%
209
31.7%
100
33.3%
3
37.0%
669
Kept about the same 38.5%
190
41.9%
178
43.9%
248
52.1%
164
22.2%
2
43.3%
782
Cut out entirely 0.8%
4
1.6%
7
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
1.8%
10
2.9%
9
33.3%
3
1.7%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 12.3%
121
19.0%
32
21.5%
63
24.7%
86
0.0%
0
16.7%
302
Decreased 39.8%
392
28.6%
48
37.5%
110
33.0%
115
30.8%
4
37.0%
669
Kept about the same 44.6%
439
48.2%
81
38.9%
114
40.2%
140
61.5%
8
43.3%
782
Cut out entirely 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 1.4%
14
4.2%
7
1.7%
5
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.7%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 21.6%
134
9.1%
41
18.0%
94
13.7%
28
55.6%
5
16.7%
302
Decreased 28.5%
177
49.2%
222
36.1%
189
38.7%
79
22.2%
2
37.0%
669
Kept about the same 47.6%
295
38.4%
173
44.0%
230
40.2%
82
22.2%
2
43.3%
782
Cut out entirely 0.6%
4
1.3%
6
1.1%
6
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.5%
9
2.0%
9
0.8%
4
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 21.7%
39
17.5%
91
16.5%
90
16.4%
61
11.5%
21
16.8%
302
Decreased 30.0%
54
34.9%
181
40.6%
221
35.7%
133
42.6%
78
37.1%
667
Kept about the same 43.9%
79
43.9%
228
40.9%
223
45.6%
170
42.6%
78
43.2%
778
Cut out entirely 2.2%
4
1.5%
8
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.7%
3
2.1%
11
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
1.6%
29
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 14.8%
117
18.2%
185
16.7%
302
Decreased 39.1%
309
35.4%
360
37.0%
669
Kept about the same 42.9%
339
43.6%
443
43.3%
782
Cut out entirely 1.6%
13
0.9%
9
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.9%
19
1.7%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 30.3%
63
28.1%
9
23.7%
22
13.9%
194
15.6%
12
16.6%
300
Decreased 21.6%
45
28.1%
9
37.6%
35
39.6%
551
36.4%
28
37.0%
668
Kept about the same 46.2%
96
43.8%
14
37.6%
35
43.3%
603
42.9%
33
43.3%
781
Cut out entirely 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
3.9%
3
1.7%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share