American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AIDS

What about spending on aids research? (Should federal spending on spending on aids research be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 911 50.4% 50.4% -.93
Decreased 151 8.4% 58.8% .05
Kept about the same 697 38.6% 97.3% 1.03
Cut out entirely 11 .6% 98% 2.02
Don't know 37 2% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 40.0%
2
48.3%
603
55.6%
303
37.5%
3
50.4%
911
Decreased 0.0%
0
8.7%
109
7.5%
41
12.5%
1
8.4%
151
Kept about the same 40.0%
2
40.3%
503
34.5%
188
50.0%
4
38.6%
697
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.1%
26
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 55.4%
318
42.7%
232
49.9%
179
57.1%
16
54.8%
166
50.4%
911
Decreased 7.7%
44
10.7%
58
8.1%
29
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
8.4%
151
Kept about the same 34.5%
198
44.0%
239
39.6%
142
35.7%
10
35.6%
108
38.6%
697
Cut out entirely 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.8%
10
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 49.4%
744
50.4%
62
58.0%
58
86.7%
13
54.8%
34
50.4%
911
Decreased 9.0%
136
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
8.4%
151
Kept about the same 38.8%
584
43.9%
54
37.0%
37
13.3%
2
32.3%
20
38.6%
697
Cut out entirely 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.2%
33
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 60.0%
296
51.1%
217
48.8%
276
37.8%
119
33.3%
3
50.4%
911
Decreased 6.5%
32
9.4%
40
8.7%
49
9.2%
29
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Kept about the same 32.5%
160
37.4%
159
40.2%
227
47.6%
150
11.1%
1
38.6%
697
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.6%
7
1.4%
8
4.4%
14
44.4%
4
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 46.4%
457
46.4%
78
52.2%
153
63.2%
220
23.1%
3
50.4%
911
Decreased 8.3%
82
10.7%
18
8.2%
24
7.5%
26
7.7%
1
8.4%
151
Kept about the same 42.2%
415
38.7%
65
37.5%
110
28.4%
99
53.8%
7
38.5%
696
Cut out entirely 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.1%
21
3.6%
6
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
15.4%
2
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 60.5%
375
38.1%
172
50.3%
263
47.5%
97
44.4%
4
50.4%
911
Decreased 4.0%
25
12.0%
54
9.4%
49
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Kept about the same 33.2%
206
47.0%
212
38.4%
201
36.8%
75
33.3%
3
38.6%
697
Cut out entirely 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.8%
11
2.4%
11
1.1%
6
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 47.2%
85
52.2%
271
54.5%
297
46.6%
174
44.3%
81
50.4%
908
Decreased 6.7%
12
9.4%
49
7.9%
43
7.2%
27
10.9%
20
8.4%
151
Kept about the same 41.7%
75
35.8%
186
35.4%
193
42.9%
160
43.7%
80
38.6%
694
Cut out entirely 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 3.9%
7
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
2.9%
11
0.5%
1
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 49.2%
389
51.3%
522
50.4%
911
Decreased 10.8%
85
6.5%
66
8.4%
151
Kept about the same 37.5%
296
39.4%
401
38.6%
697
Cut out entirely 0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.6%
13
2.4%
24
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 73.6%
153
53.1%
17
61.3%
57
46.4%
646
45.5%
35
50.4%
908
Decreased 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
9.3%
129
13.0%
10
8.4%
151
Kept about the same 21.2%
44
46.9%
15
32.3%
30
41.9%
584
29.9%
23
38.6%
696
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
26
9.1%
7
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share