American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FOREIGN

What about foreign aid? (Should federal spending on foreign aid be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 162 9% 9% -1.95
Decreased 787 43.6% 52.5% -.59
Kept about the same 792 43.8% 96.3% .77
Cut out entirely 22 1.2% 97.6% 2.12
Don't know 42 2.3% 99.9% 2.8
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
8.7%
109
9.5%
52
12.5%
1
9.0%
162
Decreased 40.0%
2
42.8%
534
45.5%
248
37.5%
3
43.6%
787
Kept about the same 40.0%
2
45.6%
570
39.6%
216
50.0%
4
43.8%
792
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.0%
25
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 9.8%
56
6.6%
36
7.5%
27
17.9%
5
12.5%
38
9.0%
162
Decreased 44.8%
257
44.2%
240
43.2%
155
46.4%
13
40.3%
122
43.6%
787
Kept about the same 40.2%
231
47.0%
255
46.5%
167
32.1%
9
42.9%
130
43.8%
792
Cut out entirely 1.9%
11
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
22
Don't know 3.0%
17
1.3%
7
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
2.3%
42
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 9.1%
137
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
9.0%
162
Decreased 42.9%
646
50.4%
62
47.0%
47
26.7%
4
45.2%
28
43.6%
787
Kept about the same 44.5%
671
35.8%
44
42.0%
42
60.0%
9
41.9%
26
43.8%
792
Cut out entirely 1.1%
17
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 2.3%
35
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 9.9%
49
9.2%
39
9.4%
53
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
9.0%
162
Decreased 40.6%
200
47.3%
201
43.9%
248
43.2%
136
22.2%
2
43.6%
787
Kept about the same 45.4%
224
41.6%
177
43.0%
243
45.7%
144
44.4%
4
43.8%
792
Cut out entirely 1.2%
6
0.5%
2
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.2%
5
2.5%
14
2.2%
7
22.2%
2
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 7.6%
75
7.7%
13
10.9%
32
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
9.0%
162
Decreased 45.9%
452
42.9%
72
43.3%
127
37.9%
132
30.8%
4
43.6%
787
Kept about the same 43.0%
423
42.9%
72
42.7%
125
47.4%
165
46.2%
6
43.8%
791
Cut out entirely 1.3%
13
2.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.9%
19
4.2%
7
2.0%
6
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 12.4%
77
4.7%
21
8.8%
46
6.9%
14
44.4%
4
9.0%
162
Decreased 36.9%
229
50.8%
229
45.5%
238
44.1%
90
11.1%
1
43.6%
787
Kept about the same 47.1%
292
42.6%
192
41.7%
218
42.2%
86
44.4%
4
43.8%
792
Cut out entirely 1.1%
7
1.1%
5
1.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 2.4%
15
0.7%
3
2.3%
12
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 10.6%
19
8.5%
44
7.7%
42
8.6%
32
13.7%
25
9.0%
162
Decreased 45.0%
81
43.4%
225
48.4%
264
39.4%
147
37.2%
68
43.6%
785
Kept about the same 39.4%
71
43.9%
228
40.9%
223
49.3%
184
44.8%
82
43.8%
788
Cut out entirely 1.7%
3
1.3%
7
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.9%
15
1.3%
7
1.6%
6
3.8%
7
2.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 9.2%
73
8.8%
89
9.0%
162
Decreased 47.6%
376
40.4%
411
43.6%
787
Kept about the same 40.0%
316
46.8%
476
43.8%
792
Cut out entirely 1.6%
13
0.9%
9
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.4%
11
3.0%
31
2.3%
42
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 17.3%
36
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
7.5%
104
11.7%
9
9.0%
162
Decreased 28.4%
59
31.3%
10
44.1%
41
45.9%
639
46.8%
36
43.5%
785
Kept about the same 50.5%
105
53.1%
17
46.2%
43
43.1%
600
33.8%
26
43.9%
791
Cut out entirely 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
30
5.2%
4
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share