American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FOODSTMP

What about food stamps? (Should federal spending on food stamps be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 285 15.8% 15.8% -1.72
Decreased 549 30.4% 46.2% -.53
Kept about the same 890 49.3% 95.4% .66
Cut out entirely 32 1.8% 97.2% 1.85
Don't know 49 2.7% 99.9% 2.45
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 20.0%
1
14.3%
178
19.3%
105
12.5%
1
15.8%
285
Decreased 40.0%
2
31.9%
399
27.0%
147
12.5%
1
30.4%
549
Kept about the same 20.0%
1
48.6%
607
50.6%
276
75.0%
6
49.3%
890
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.9%
36
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 19.5%
112
12.2%
66
11.4%
41
25.0%
7
19.5%
59
15.8%
285
Decreased 27.2%
156
32.0%
174
32.9%
118
25.0%
7
31.0%
94
30.4%
549
Kept about the same 50.2%
288
50.6%
275
50.7%
182
35.7%
10
44.6%
135
49.3%
890
Cut out entirely 0.9%
5
2.4%
13
1.9%
7
7.1%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
32
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.8%
15
2.5%
9
7.1%
2
3.3%
10
2.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 15.0%
226
18.7%
23
19.0%
19
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
15.8%
285
Decreased 31.7%
478
26.0%
32
22.0%
22
13.3%
2
24.2%
15
30.4%
549
Kept about the same 48.3%
728
51.2%
63
57.0%
57
53.3%
8
54.8%
34
49.3%
890
Cut out entirely 1.9%
29
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Don't know 2.9%
44
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 17.6%
87
15.5%
66
15.2%
86
14.0%
44
22.2%
2
15.8%
285
Decreased 33.5%
165
29.9%
127
31.9%
180
23.5%
74
33.3%
3
30.4%
549
Kept about the same 46.2%
228
52.0%
221
47.4%
268
54.6%
172
11.1%
1
49.3%
890
Cut out entirely 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
2.8%
16
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Don't know 1.8%
9
2.1%
9
2.5%
14
4.4%
14
33.3%
3
2.7%
49
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 11.6%
114
19.0%
32
21.5%
63
21.3%
74
15.4%
2
15.8%
285
Decreased 32.6%
321
20.8%
35
31.1%
91
27.3%
95
46.2%
6
30.3%
548
Kept about the same 50.6%
498
54.2%
91
44.4%
130
48.3%
168
23.1%
3
49.3%
890
Cut out entirely 2.6%
26
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Don't know 2.4%
24
4.2%
7
3.1%
9
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
2.7%
49
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 21.9%
136
7.8%
35
16.1%
84
12.7%
26
44.4%
4
15.8%
285
Decreased 23.7%
147
41.9%
189
28.3%
148
31.4%
64
11.1%
1
30.4%
549
Kept about the same 50.5%
313
45.0%
203
51.8%
271
49.0%
100
33.3%
3
49.3%
890
Cut out entirely 1.1%
7
2.7%
12
1.5%
8
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.8%
32
Don't know 2.6%
16
2.7%
12
2.3%
12
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 23.3%
42
17.0%
88
13.9%
76
14.5%
54
13.1%
24
15.8%
284
Decreased 21.7%
39
28.3%
147
35.4%
193
30.3%
113
30.1%
55
30.4%
547
Kept about the same 51.7%
93
50.1%
260
46.8%
255
50.1%
187
50.8%
93
49.3%
888
Cut out entirely 1.1%
2
1.9%
10
2.0%
11
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
1.8%
32
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.7%
14
1.8%
10
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
2.7%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 14.6%
115
16.7%
170
15.8%
285
Decreased 31.8%
251
29.3%
298
30.4%
549
Kept about the same 49.2%
389
49.3%
501
49.3%
890
Cut out entirely 2.5%
20
1.2%
12
1.8%
32
Don't know 1.8%
14
3.4%
35
2.7%
49
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 31.7%
66
28.1%
9
16.1%
15
12.6%
175
26.0%
20
15.8%
285
Decreased 17.8%
37
34.4%
11
36.6%
34
32.0%
446
24.7%
19
30.3%
547
Kept about the same 48.6%
101
37.5%
12
46.2%
43
50.5%
703
37.7%
29
49.3%
888
Cut out entirely 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
3.9%
3
1.8%
32
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
41
7.8%
6
2.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share