American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AIDPOOR

What about aid to poor people? (Should federal spending on aid to poor people be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 916 50.7% 50.7% -.92
Decreased 154 8.5% 59.2% .06
Kept about the same 693 38.4% 97.6% 1.04
Cut out entirely 9 .5% 98.1% 2.03
Don't know 29 1.6% 99.7% 2.52
Refused 6 .3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 60.0%
3
49.3%
616
53.8%
293
50.0%
4
50.7%
916
Decreased 0.0%
0
8.2%
102
9.4%
51
12.5%
1
8.5%
154
Kept about the same 20.0%
1
39.7%
496
35.6%
194
25.0%
2
38.4%
693
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.8%
23
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
1.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 54.0%
310
44.0%
239
46.5%
167
50.0%
14
61.4%
186
50.7%
916
Decreased 9.4%
54
7.6%
41
7.8%
28
0.0%
0
10.2%
31
8.5%
154
Kept about the same 35.0%
201
45.5%
247
42.3%
152
39.3%
11
27.1%
82
38.4%
693
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.7%
9
3.1%
11
7.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
29
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 49.0%
739
56.1%
69
58.0%
58
86.7%
13
59.7%
37
50.7%
916
Decreased 8.8%
132
8.9%
11
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.5%
154
Kept about the same 39.5%
596
33.3%
41
36.0%
36
0.0%
0
32.3%
20
38.4%
693
Cut out entirely 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 1.8%
27
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
29
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 53.3%
263
48.7%
207
51.0%
288
49.2%
155
33.3%
3
50.7%
916
Decreased 10.3%
51
10.6%
45
7.4%
42
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
Kept about the same 34.9%
172
39.3%
167
38.6%
218
42.2%
133
33.3%
3
38.4%
693
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
2.1%
12
2.2%
7
33.3%
3
1.6%
29
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 46.7%
460
56.0%
94
57.0%
167
54.6%
190
38.5%
5
50.7%
916
Decreased 9.3%
92
1.8%
3
7.2%
21
10.6%
37
7.7%
1
8.5%
154
Kept about the same 40.8%
401
40.5%
68
34.5%
101
33.6%
117
38.5%
5
38.3%
692
Cut out entirely 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 1.9%
19
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
15.4%
2
1.6%
29
Refused 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 60.8%
377
34.4%
155
52.8%
276
51.0%
104
44.4%
4
50.7%
916
Decreased 4.2%
26
13.5%
61
8.8%
46
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
8.5%
154
Kept about the same 33.1%
205
49.4%
223
36.7%
192
34.3%
70
33.3%
3
38.4%
693
Cut out entirely 0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
1.6%
29
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 61.7%
111
57.6%
299
50.5%
275
41.3%
154
40.4%
74
50.7%
913
Decreased 5.0%
9
6.0%
31
9.2%
50
10.7%
40
13.1%
24
8.6%
154
Kept about the same 32.2%
58
34.3%
178
38.3%
209
45.3%
169
41.5%
76
38.3%
690
Cut out entirely 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
1.6%
6
2.7%
5
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 45.4%
359
54.8%
557
50.7%
916
Decreased 11.4%
90
6.3%
64
8.5%
154
Kept about the same 40.9%
323
36.4%
370
38.4%
693
Cut out entirely 0.9%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.0%
20
1.6%
29
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 78.8%
164
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
45.6%
635
49.4%
38
50.6%
912
Decreased 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
9.6%
134
11.7%
9
8.5%
154
Kept about the same 18.8%
39
37.5%
12
31.2%
29
42.1%
587
33.8%
26
38.4%
693
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
25
2.6%
2
1.6%
29
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share