American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SOCSEC

What about social security? (Should federal spending on social security be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 1120 62% 62% -.75
Decreased 66 3.7% 65.6% .23
Kept about the same 572 31.7% 97.3% 1.22
Cut out entirely 11 .6% 97.9% 2.2
Don't know 38 2.1% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 80.0%
4
60.8%
759
65.0%
354
37.5%
3
62.0%
1120
Decreased 0.0%
0
3.6%
45
3.7%
20
12.5%
1
3.7%
66
Kept about the same 0.0%
0
32.6%
407
29.5%
161
50.0%
4
31.7%
572
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.3%
29
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 64.6%
371
58.2%
316
60.2%
216
53.6%
15
66.7%
202
62.0%
1120
Decreased 3.7%
21
3.1%
17
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
3.7%
66
Kept about the same 29.6%
170
36.1%
196
33.1%
119
42.9%
12
24.8%
75
31.7%
572
Cut out entirely 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.7%
9
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 60.5%
911
69.1%
85
69.0%
69
73.3%
11
71.0%
44
62.0%
1120
Decreased 3.7%
56
0.8%
1
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.7%
66
Kept about the same 33.0%
497
27.6%
34
23.0%
23
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
31.7%
572
Cut out entirely 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.3%
34
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 62.3%
307
62.6%
266
63.4%
358
58.1%
183
66.7%
6
62.0%
1120
Decreased 5.3%
26
4.0%
17
3.0%
17
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Kept about the same 29.0%
143
30.8%
131
31.3%
177
38.4%
121
0.0%
0
31.7%
572
Cut out entirely 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.6%
13
1.6%
7
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
33.3%
3
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 58.5%
576
65.5%
110
70.3%
206
63.2%
220
61.5%
8
62.0%
1120
Decreased 3.4%
33
1.8%
3
3.4%
10
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Kept about the same 35.1%
345
31.5%
53
23.9%
70
28.7%
100
23.1%
3
31.6%
571
Cut out entirely 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.0%
20
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
2.3%
8
15.4%
2
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 72.4%
449
46.3%
209
60.4%
316
69.1%
141
55.6%
5
62.0%
1120
Decreased 1.8%
11
5.3%
24
4.6%
24
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
3.7%
66
Kept about the same 24.5%
152
44.6%
201
31.5%
165
25.0%
51
33.3%
3
31.7%
572
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.3%
8
2.4%
11
2.5%
13
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 73.9%
133
69.9%
363
64.4%
351
50.7%
189
43.2%
79
61.9%
1115
Decreased 1.7%
3
2.7%
14
3.5%
19
6.2%
23
3.8%
7
3.7%
66
Kept about the same 22.8%
41
25.0%
130
30.3%
165
38.9%
145
49.2%
90
31.7%
571
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.7%
3
2.3%
12
1.1%
6
2.9%
11
2.7%
5
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 54.8%
433
67.6%
687
62.0%
1120
Decreased 5.1%
40
2.6%
26
3.7%
66
Kept about the same 37.2%
294
27.3%
278
31.7%
572
Cut out entirely 0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.0%
16
2.2%
22
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 82.2%
171
50.0%
16
71.0%
66
58.4%
814
66.2%
51
62.0%
1118
Decreased 2.4%
5
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
3.8%
53
1.3%
1
3.7%
66
Kept about the same 15.4%
32
40.6%
13
23.7%
22
34.7%
483
26.0%
20
31.6%
570
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
5.2%
4
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share