American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENVIRON

What about environmental protection? (Should federal spending on environmental protection be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 913 50.5% 50.5% -.92
Decreased 164 9.1% 59.6% .07
Kept about the same 694 38.4% 98% 1.07
Cut out entirely 2 .1% 98.1% 2.06
Don't know 33 1.8% 99.9% 2.56
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 40.0%
2
49.2%
614
53.6%
292
62.5%
5
50.5%
913
Decreased 0.0%
0
9.8%
123
7.5%
41
0.0%
0
9.1%
164
Kept about the same 40.0%
2
39.2%
489
36.7%
200
37.5%
3
38.4%
694
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.6%
20
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 53.5%
307
44.0%
239
52.9%
190
67.9%
19
52.1%
158
50.5%
913
Decreased 7.3%
42
11.8%
64
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
11.2%
34
9.1%
164
Kept about the same 36.9%
212
43.5%
236
38.7%
139
28.6%
8
32.7%
99
38.4%
694
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.3%
13
0.4%
2
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
1.8%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 50.7%
764
49.6%
61
48.0%
48
66.7%
10
48.4%
30
50.5%
913
Decreased 9.6%
144
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.1%
164
Kept about the same 37.7%
568
39.0%
48
45.0%
45
33.3%
5
45.2%
28
38.4%
694
Cut out entirely 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.9%
28
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 55.2%
272
54.4%
231
50.8%
287
37.5%
118
55.6%
5
50.5%
913
Decreased 8.1%
40
8.7%
37
11.0%
62
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
9.1%
164
Kept about the same 34.3%
169
36.2%
154
37.2%
210
50.8%
160
11.1%
1
38.4%
694
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.4%
12
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
4.1%
13
22.2%
2
1.8%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 49.4%
486
39.3%
66
48.8%
143
60.3%
210
61.5%
8
50.6%
913
Decreased 9.5%
93
7.7%
13
8.5%
25
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
9.1%
164
Kept about the same 39.8%
392
48.2%
81
39.2%
115
29.0%
101
30.8%
4
38.4%
693
Cut out entirely 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.1%
11
4.8%
8
3.1%
9
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.8%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 58.4%
362
33.5%
151
55.6%
291
52.0%
106
33.3%
3
50.5%
913
Decreased 3.4%
21
18.6%
84
8.6%
45
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
9.1%
164
Kept about the same 36.1%
224
46.3%
209
34.2%
179
37.7%
77
55.6%
5
38.4%
694
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.9%
12
1.3%
6
1.5%
8
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 42.8%
77
50.3%
261
50.5%
275
51.7%
193
56.8%
104
50.6%
910
Decreased 4.4%
8
10.0%
52
9.4%
51
10.5%
39
7.7%
14
9.1%
164
Kept about the same 46.1%
83
38.5%
200
38.2%
208
36.7%
137
34.4%
63
38.4%
691
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 6.7%
12
1.0%
5
2.0%
11
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 50.5%
399
50.5%
514
50.5%
913
Decreased 11.4%
90
7.3%
74
9.1%
164
Kept about the same 36.6%
289
39.8%
405
38.4%
694
Cut out entirely 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.4%
24
1.8%
33
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 61.1%
127
56.3%
18
58.1%
54
48.2%
672
51.9%
40
50.5%
911
Decreased 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
9.9%
138
10.4%
8
9.1%
164
Kept about the same 31.3%
65
40.6%
13
34.4%
32
39.9%
556
33.8%
26
38.4%
692
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.8%
25
2.6%
2
1.8%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share