American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHOOLS

What about public schools? (Should federal spending on public schools be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 1368 75.7% 75.7% -.54
Decreased 87 4.8% 80.5% .65
Kept about the same 330 18.3% 98.8% 1.85
Cut out entirely 13 .7% 99.5% 3.05
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 80.0%
4
75.0%
937
77.1%
420
87.5%
7
75.7%
1368
Decreased 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 0.0%
0
18.6%
232
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
18.3%
330
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 77.2%
443
71.8%
390
73.3%
263
85.7%
24
81.8%
248
75.7%
1368
Decreased 4.9%
28
5.0%
27
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 17.6%
101
21.4%
116
20.6%
74
10.7%
3
11.9%
36
18.3%
330
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 74.9%
1129
77.2%
95
74.0%
74
100.0%
15
88.7%
55
75.7%
1368
Decreased 5.0%
76
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 18.6%
281
17.9%
22
21.0%
21
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
18.3%
330
Cut out entirely 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 88.2%
435
76.0%
323
72.6%
410
61.3%
193
77.8%
7
75.7%
1368
Decreased 2.0%
10
5.6%
24
7.4%
42
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 9.3%
46
17.6%
75
18.6%
105
33.0%
104
0.0%
0
18.3%
330
Cut out entirely 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
22.2%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 74.4%
732
65.5%
110
80.9%
237
80.2%
279
76.9%
10
75.7%
1368
Decreased 6.0%
59
3.0%
5
2.7%
8
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 18.1%
178
30.4%
51
15.4%
45
15.2%
53
15.4%
2
18.2%
329
Cut out entirely 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 82.4%
511
64.3%
290
76.1%
398
80.9%
165
44.4%
4
75.7%
1368
Decreased 1.9%
12
8.4%
38
6.1%
32
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 14.7%
91
25.3%
114
17.0%
89
15.7%
32
44.4%
4
18.3%
330
Cut out entirely 0.3%
2
1.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 66.7%
120
77.1%
400
78.9%
430
75.9%
283
71.0%
130
75.7%
1363
Decreased 2.8%
5
4.0%
21
3.7%
20
5.4%
20
11.5%
21
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 29.4%
53
18.5%
96
16.5%
90
16.6%
62
15.3%
28
18.3%
329
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 70.0%
553
80.1%
815
75.7%
1368
Decreased 6.2%
49
3.7%
38
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 22.0%
174
15.3%
156
18.3%
330
Cut out entirely 1.3%
10
0.3%
3
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 87.0%
181
87.5%
28
87.1%
81
73.0%
1017
74.0%
57
75.7%
1364
Decreased 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.5%
76
7.8%
6
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
20.2%
282
13.0%
10
18.3%
330
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
2.6%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
2.6%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share