American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CRIME

What about dealing with crime? (Should federal spending on dealing with crime be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 1180 65.3% 65.3% -.7
Decreased 89 4.9% 70.2% .36
Kept about the same 514 28.4% 98.7% 1.41
Cut out entirely 7 .4% 99.1% 2.47
Don't know 17 .9% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 20.0%
1
66.7%
833
62.6%
341
62.5%
5
65.3%
1180
Decreased 40.0%
2
4.5%
56
5.5%
30
12.5%
1
4.9%
89
Kept about the same 20.0%
1
27.6%
345
30.5%
166
25.0%
2
28.4%
514
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.6%
8
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 62.2%
357
65.2%
354
67.7%
243
57.1%
16
69.3%
210
65.3%
1180
Decreased 6.1%
35
3.5%
19
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
4.9%
89
Kept about the same 30.1%
173
30.8%
167
26.2%
94
39.3%
11
22.8%
69
28.4%
514
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 64.1%
966
73.2%
90
64.0%
64
80.0%
12
77.4%
48
65.3%
1180
Decreased 5.4%
81
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.9%
89
Kept about the same 29.2%
440
22.0%
27
34.0%
34
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
28.4%
514
Cut out entirely 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 72.2%
356
64.7%
275
62.5%
353
61.0%
192
44.4%
4
65.3%
1180
Decreased 4.5%
22
5.6%
24
6.0%
34
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Kept about the same 22.5%
111
28.5%
121
30.1%
170
34.3%
108
44.4%
4
28.4%
514
Cut out entirely 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 66.5%
654
64.3%
108
65.5%
192
63.2%
220
46.2%
6
65.3%
1180
Decreased 4.6%
45
4.2%
7
4.8%
14
6.0%
21
15.4%
2
4.9%
89
Kept about the same 27.4%
270
31.0%
52
28.3%
83
29.9%
104
30.8%
4
28.4%
513
Cut out entirely 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 69.2%
429
65.4%
295
60.4%
316
66.7%
136
44.4%
4
65.3%
1180
Decreased 3.2%
20
4.0%
18
7.3%
38
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
Kept about the same 25.8%
160
29.3%
132
31.5%
165
26.5%
54
33.3%
3
28.4%
514
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 67.2%
121
70.9%
368
72.7%
396
54.2%
202
49.7%
91
65.4%
1178
Decreased 6.1%
11
3.9%
20
2.9%
16
5.4%
20
10.9%
20
4.8%
87
Kept about the same 25.6%
46
23.9%
124
23.7%
129
38.3%
143
38.3%
70
28.4%
512
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 58.4%
461
70.7%
719
65.3%
1180
Decreased 6.7%
53
3.5%
36
4.9%
89
Kept about the same 33.4%
264
24.6%
250
28.4%
514
Cut out entirely 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 76.9%
160
56.3%
18
78.5%
73
63.2%
881
57.1%
44
65.2%
1176
Decreased 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
4.8%
67
9.1%
7
4.9%
89
Kept about the same 18.3%
38
34.4%
11
18.3%
17
30.7%
427
27.3%
21
28.5%
514
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
2.6%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
3.9%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share