American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHILDCAR

What about child care? (Should federal spending on child care be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 1108 61.3% 61.3% -.74
Decreased 128 7.1% 68.4% .25
Kept about the same 515 28.5% 96.9% 1.25
Cut out entirely 16 .9% 97.8% 2.24
Don't know 39 2.2% 99.9% 2.74
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 60.0%
3
59.4%
742
65.3%
356
87.5%
7
61.3%
1108
Decreased 0.0%
0
7.4%
92
6.6%
36
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
Kept about the same 20.0%
1
29.9%
374
25.5%
139
12.5%
1
28.5%
515
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.2%
28
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 65.5%
376
52.1%
283
61.6%
221
67.9%
19
69.0%
209
61.3%
1108
Decreased 6.6%
38
9.9%
54
2.5%
9
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
7.1%
128
Kept about the same 25.3%
145
34.6%
188
32.0%
115
21.4%
6
20.1%
61
28.5%
515
Cut out entirely 0.5%
3
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.0%
11
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.2%
39
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 60.5%
912
58.5%
72
68.0%
68
73.3%
11
72.6%
45
61.3%
1108
Decreased 7.3%
110
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
7.1%
128
Kept about the same 29.0%
437
28.5%
35
25.0%
25
20.0%
3
24.2%
15
28.5%
515
Cut out entirely 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Don't know 2.2%
33
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
39
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 71.8%
354
61.2%
260
60.2%
340
47.3%
149
55.6%
5
61.3%
1108
Decreased 5.3%
26
9.4%
40
7.3%
41
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
Kept about the same 21.9%
108
26.8%
114
29.6%
167
39.7%
125
11.1%
1
28.5%
515
Cut out entirely 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.9%
8
1.8%
10
4.8%
15
33.3%
3
2.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 57.1%
562
56.0%
94
65.5%
192
72.4%
252
61.5%
8
61.4%
1108
Decreased 9.1%
90
5.4%
9
4.8%
14
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
Kept about the same 30.6%
301
32.7%
55
27.0%
79
21.8%
76
23.1%
3
28.5%
514
Cut out entirely 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Don't know 1.9%
19
4.8%
8
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
15.4%
2
2.2%
39
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 72.4%
449
44.1%
199
62.9%
329
62.3%
127
44.4%
4
61.3%
1108
Decreased 2.7%
17
13.1%
59
6.9%
36
6.9%
14
22.2%
2
7.1%
128
Kept about the same 23.1%
143
39.0%
176
26.4%
138
27.0%
55
33.3%
3
28.5%
515
Cut out entirely 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Don't know 1.3%
8
2.7%
12
2.1%
11
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 58.9%
106
65.3%
339
64.4%
351
57.1%
213
51.9%
95
61.3%
1104
Decreased 5.0%
9
5.2%
27
7.0%
38
8.0%
30
13.1%
24
7.1%
128
Kept about the same 31.7%
57
27.7%
144
25.7%
140
30.3%
113
32.2%
59
28.5%
513
Cut out entirely 1.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.3%
7
2.4%
13
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
2.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 55.7%
440
65.7%
668
61.3%
1108
Decreased 8.4%
66
6.1%
62
7.1%
128
Kept about the same 32.2%
254
25.7%
261
28.5%
515
Cut out entirely 1.5%
12
0.4%
4
0.9%
16
Don't know 2.3%
18
2.1%
21
2.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 84.1%
175
59.4%
19
71.0%
66
57.4%
799
59.7%
46
61.3%
1105
Decreased 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
7.8%
109
14.3%
11
7.1%
128
Kept about the same 13.5%
28
37.5%
12
26.9%
25
31.2%
435
18.2%
14
28.5%
514
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
2.6%
2
0.9%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
3.9%
3
2.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share