American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CNTCTRS6

If resistance from any contact person: Resistance from contact person - too busy
  0) INAP
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1349 74.7% 74.7% -.48
Marked 125 6.9% 81.6% -.09
Not marked 227 12.6% 94.1% 1.49
NA 106 5.9% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
75.4%
942
73.6%
401
50.0%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.0%
0
6.3%
79
7.9%
43
37.5%
3
6.9%
125
Not marked 40.0%
2
12.3%
154
12.8%
70
12.5%
1
12.6%
227
NA 20.0%
1
5.9%
74
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 73.0%
419
73.8%
401
78.0%
280
71.4%
20
75.6%
229
74.7%
1349
Marked 8.0%
46
8.1%
44
5.8%
21
10.7%
3
3.6%
11
6.9%
125
Not marked 13.2%
76
11.8%
64
10.6%
38
17.9%
5
14.5%
44
12.6%
227
NA 5.7%
33
6.3%
34
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 74.1%
1116
75.6%
93
79.0%
79
93.3%
14
75.8%
47
74.7%
1349
Marked 6.8%
103
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.9%
125
Not marked 13.1%
198
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
12.6%
227
NA 6.0%
90
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 75.3%
371
74.4%
316
76.1%
430
72.4%
228
44.4%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 5.5%
27
7.1%
30
8.1%
46
6.3%
20
22.2%
2
6.9%
125
Not marked 11.2%
55
13.9%
59
10.4%
59
16.5%
52
22.2%
2
12.6%
227
NA 8.1%
40
4.7%
20
5.3%
30
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.9%
737
71.4%
120
75.8%
222
75.6%
263
46.2%
6
74.6%
1348
Marked 6.6%
65
5.4%
9
9.2%
27
6.3%
22
15.4%
2
6.9%
125
Not marked 12.5%
123
17.9%
30
10.6%
31
11.2%
39
30.8%
4
12.6%
227
NA 6.0%
59
5.4%
9
4.4%
13
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
462
73.8%
333
78.2%
409
68.6%
140
55.6%
5
74.7%
1349
Marked 7.1%
44
8.2%
37
5.9%
31
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.9%
125
Not marked 12.3%
76
12.4%
56
10.1%
53
19.6%
40
22.2%
2
12.6%
227
NA 6.1%
38
5.5%
25
5.7%
30
5.4%
11
22.2%
2
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 72.2%
130
74.8%
388
74.3%
405
75.3%
281
77.6%
142
74.8%
1346
Marked 7.2%
13
6.4%
33
7.5%
41
5.9%
22
8.7%
16
6.9%
125
Not marked 16.1%
29
12.7%
66
11.9%
65
12.9%
48
8.7%
16
12.4%
224
NA 4.4%
8
6.2%
32
6.2%
34
5.9%
22
4.9%
9
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 74.6%
589
74.7%
760
74.7%
1349
Marked 8.2%
65
5.9%
60
6.9%
125
Not marked 11.1%
88
13.7%
139
12.6%
227
NA 6.1%
48
5.7%
58
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
155
75.0%
24
74.2%
69
75.1%
1046
67.5%
52
74.7%
1346
Marked 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
7.1%
99
10.4%
8
6.9%
125
Not marked 15.4%
32
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
12.0%
167
13.0%
10
12.5%
226
NA 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
5.8%
81
9.1%
7
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share