American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMMIGRAT

What about tightening border security to prevent illegal immigration? (Should federal spending on tightening border security to prevent illegal immigration be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 931 51.5% 51.5% -.89
Decreased 173 9.6% 61.1% .07
Kept about the same 641 35.5% 96.6% 1.04
Cut out entirely 11 .6% 97.2% 2.01
Don't know 47 2.6% 99.8% 2.49
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 40.0%
2
52.0%
649
50.6%
276
50.0%
4
51.5%
931
Decreased 0.0%
0
8.9%
111
11.2%
61
12.5%
1
9.6%
173
Kept about the same 40.0%
2
35.3%
441
36.0%
196
25.0%
2
35.5%
641
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.8%
35
1.8%
10
12.5%
1
2.6%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 50.5%
290
54.1%
294
52.6%
189
53.6%
15
47.2%
143
51.5%
931
Decreased 11.0%
63
8.5%
46
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
9.6%
173
Kept about the same 35.9%
206
34.4%
187
34.0%
122
25.0%
7
39.3%
119
35.5%
641
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
7.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.0%
11
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
2.6%
8
2.6%
47
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 50.5%
761
56.1%
69
57.0%
57
46.7%
7
59.7%
37
51.5%
931
Decreased 10.0%
150
10.6%
13
5.0%
5
20.0%
3
3.2%
2
9.6%
173
Kept about the same 35.8%
540
31.7%
39
37.0%
37
26.7%
4
33.9%
21
35.5%
641
Cut out entirely 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.7%
41
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
2.6%
47
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 45.4%
224
48.5%
206
53.1%
300
62.5%
197
44.4%
4
51.5%
931
Decreased 11.8%
58
8.2%
35
11.3%
64
4.4%
14
22.2%
2
9.6%
173
Kept about the same 41.0%
202
40.7%
173
31.2%
176
28.3%
89
11.1%
1
35.5%
641
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.9%
8
2.8%
16
3.8%
12
22.2%
2
2.6%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 52.0%
512
61.3%
103
53.9%
158
44.0%
153
38.5%
5
51.6%
931
Decreased 9.1%
90
6.0%
10
8.5%
25
13.5%
47
7.7%
1
9.6%
173
Kept about the same 35.3%
347
28.6%
48
34.5%
101
39.9%
139
38.5%
5
35.4%
640
Cut out entirely 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.6%
26
3.0%
5
2.4%
7
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
2.6%
47
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 49.4%
306
53.2%
240
51.1%
267
55.9%
114
44.4%
4
51.5%
931
Decreased 9.8%
61
5.8%
26
12.4%
65
9.3%
19
22.2%
2
9.6%
173
Kept about the same 36.9%
229
38.4%
173
33.8%
177
29.4%
60
22.2%
2
35.5%
641
Cut out entirely 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.7%
17
2.2%
10
1.5%
8
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
2.6%
47
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 55.6%
100
59.9%
311
53.2%
290
42.1%
157
38.8%
71
51.6%
929
Decreased 7.8%
14
7.3%
38
8.1%
44
11.0%
41
19.7%
36
9.6%
173
Kept about the same 31.1%
56
29.5%
153
36.7%
200
42.6%
159
38.3%
70
35.4%
638
Cut out entirely 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 4.4%
8
2.5%
13
1.5%
8
3.2%
12
2.2%
4
2.5%
45
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 52.0%
411
51.1%
520
51.5%
931
Decreased 9.7%
77
9.4%
96
9.6%
173
Kept about the same 35.8%
283
35.2%
358
35.5%
641
Cut out entirely 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.6%
13
3.3%
34
2.6%
47
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 53.8%
112
31.3%
10
48.4%
45
52.4%
730
42.9%
33
51.6%
930
Decreased 10.1%
21
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
9.5%
132
9.1%
7
9.5%
172
Kept about the same 33.2%
69
53.1%
17
40.9%
38
34.8%
485
39.0%
30
35.4%
639
Cut out entirely 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
36
6.5%
5
2.6%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share