American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLACKS

What about aid to blacks? (Should federal spending on aid to blacks be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 293 16.2% 16.2% -1.71
Decreased 415 23% 39.2% -.6
Kept about the same 971 53.7% 92.9% .5
Cut out entirely 39 2.2% 95.1% 1.61
Don't know 75 4.2% 99.2% 2.16
Refused 14 .8% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 20.0%
1
16.2%
202
16.3%
89
12.5%
1
16.2%
293
Decreased 0.0%
0
23.2%
290
22.9%
125
0.0%
0
23.0%
415
Kept about the same 60.0%
3
53.6%
669
53.8%
293
75.0%
6
53.7%
971
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
2.5%
31
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 20.0%
1
4.0%
50
4.2%
23
12.5%
1
4.2%
75
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 16.4%
94
14.2%
77
14.5%
52
14.3%
4
21.8%
66
16.2%
293
Decreased 23.0%
132
22.5%
122
22.3%
80
14.3%
4
25.4%
77
23.0%
415
Kept about the same 53.7%
308
56.7%
308
55.4%
199
57.1%
16
46.2%
140
53.7%
971
Cut out entirely 1.4%
8
2.8%
15
1.9%
7
7.1%
2
2.3%
7
2.2%
39
Don't know 4.4%
25
3.7%
20
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
4.0%
12
4.2%
75
Refused 1.2%
7
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 15.7%
236
20.3%
25
14.0%
14
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
16.2%
293
Decreased 23.8%
358
19.5%
24
17.0%
17
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
23.0%
415
Kept about the same 53.1%
800
56.1%
69
63.0%
63
60.0%
9
48.4%
30
53.7%
971
Cut out entirely 2.3%
35
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 4.4%
67
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.2%
75
Refused 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 18.9%
93
15.8%
67
15.6%
88
14.0%
44
11.1%
1
16.2%
293
Decreased 25.8%
127
25.6%
109
22.7%
128
15.9%
50
11.1%
1
23.0%
415
Kept about the same 50.1%
247
51.3%
218
53.8%
304
62.9%
198
44.4%
4
53.7%
971
Cut out entirely 1.4%
7
2.1%
9
2.5%
14
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 3.7%
18
3.8%
16
4.4%
25
4.1%
13
33.3%
3
4.2%
75
Refused 0.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 12.1%
119
19.0%
32
17.7%
52
25.3%
88
15.4%
2
16.2%
293
Decreased 25.1%
247
14.3%
24
25.3%
74
19.5%
68
15.4%
2
23.0%
415
Kept about the same 55.7%
548
57.1%
96
51.2%
150
48.6%
169
53.8%
7
53.7%
970
Cut out entirely 2.2%
22
3.6%
6
1.0%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 4.0%
39
5.4%
9
4.4%
13
3.4%
12
15.4%
2
4.2%
75
Refused 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 25.2%
156
6.0%
27
16.1%
84
10.8%
22
44.4%
4
16.2%
293
Decreased 16.1%
100
30.4%
137
24.5%
128
23.0%
47
33.3%
3
23.0%
415
Kept about the same 53.5%
332
55.4%
250
51.8%
271
56.9%
116
22.2%
2
53.7%
971
Cut out entirely 0.6%
4
4.2%
19
1.7%
9
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 3.5%
22
2.9%
13
5.4%
28
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Refused 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 23.9%
43
19.5%
101
13.9%
76
13.4%
50
12.0%
22
16.2%
292
Decreased 18.3%
33
24.3%
126
25.0%
136
23.6%
88
17.5%
32
23.1%
415
Kept about the same 52.8%
95
48.4%
251
54.7%
298
56.6%
211
60.7%
111
53.7%
966
Cut out entirely 1.7%
3
2.7%
14
2.2%
12
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.2%
39
Don't know 3.3%
6
4.6%
24
3.3%
18
3.8%
14
6.6%
12
4.1%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 16.3%
129
16.1%
164
16.2%
293
Decreased 24.8%
196
21.5%
219
23.0%
415
Kept about the same 52.4%
414
54.8%
557
53.7%
971
Cut out entirely 2.9%
23
1.6%
16
2.2%
39
Don't know 2.9%
23
5.1%
52
4.2%
75
Refused 0.6%
5
0.9%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 50.0%
104
12.5%
4
28.0%
26
10.4%
145
15.6%
12
16.1%
291
Decreased 3.4%
7
25.0%
8
19.4%
18
26.3%
367
19.5%
15
23.0%
415
Kept about the same 42.3%
88
59.4%
19
48.4%
45
55.9%
779
49.4%
38
53.7%
969
Cut out entirely 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
2.6%
2
2.2%
39
Don't know 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.3%
60
9.1%
7
4.2%
75
Refused 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.4%
6
3.9%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share