American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TAXCUTS

Recently, there has been a lot of talk about how to spend the extra money the federal government is likely to have in the near future. Some people have proposed that most of the expected federal budget surplus should be used to cut taxes. Do you approve or disapprove of this proposal?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1111 61.5% 61.5% -.77
Disapprove 637 35.3% 96.7% 1.1
Don't know 56 3.1% 99.8% 2.51
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve 40.0%
2
62.9%
785
58.9%
321
37.5%
3
61.5%
1111
Disapprove 40.0%
2
33.9%
424
38.0%
207
50.0%
4
35.3%
637
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.0%
37
3.1%
17
12.5%
1
3.1%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 57.7%
331
63.5%
345
63.0%
226
35.7%
10
65.7%
199
61.5%
1111
Disapprove 39.0%
224
33.7%
183
34.5%
124
60.7%
17
29.4%
89
35.3%
637
Don't know 3.3%
19
2.4%
13
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
4.6%
14
3.1%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 61.6%
928
58.5%
72
63.0%
63
33.3%
5
69.4%
43
61.5%
1111
Disapprove 35.1%
529
37.4%
46
36.0%
36
53.3%
8
29.0%
18
35.3%
637
Don't know 3.1%
47
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.1%
56
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve 66.9%
330
63.5%
270
58.4%
330
56.2%
177
44.4%
4
61.5%
1111
Disapprove 28.4%
140
34.4%
146
39.8%
225
38.7%
122
44.4%
4
35.3%
637
Don't know 4.3%
21
2.1%
9
1.8%
10
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
3.1%
56
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve 62.4%
614
58.3%
98
58.4%
171
64.1%
223
30.8%
4
61.5%
1110
Disapprove 34.6%
340
36.3%
61
37.9%
111
33.9%
118
53.8%
7
35.3%
637
Don't know 2.8%
28
5.4%
9
3.4%
10
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
3.1%
56
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve 53.5%
332
72.5%
327
59.3%
310
66.7%
136
66.7%
6
61.5%
1111
Disapprove 42.9%
266
24.6%
111
38.4%
201
27.9%
57
22.2%
2
35.3%
637
Don't know 3.5%
22
2.4%
11
2.3%
12
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
3.1%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve 64.4%
116
72.1%
374
59.6%
325
56.0%
209
45.9%
84
61.6%
1108
Disapprove 28.9%
52
24.5%
127
37.8%
206
41.3%
154
52.5%
96
35.3%
635
Don't know 6.7%
12
3.1%
16
2.6%
14
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
3.0%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 58.7%
464
63.6%
647
61.5%
1111
Disapprove 39.2%
310
32.2%
327
35.3%
637
Don't know 2.0%
16
3.9%
40
3.1%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve 70.7%
147
53.1%
17
58.1%
54
60.5%
843
62.3%
48
61.5%
1109
Disapprove 25.0%
52
37.5%
12
38.7%
36
36.6%
510
32.5%
25
35.2%
635
Don't know 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
2.7%
38
3.9%
3
3.1%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share