American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TAXCUTAD

If R approves using federal budget surplus to cut taxes/If R disapproves using federal budget surplus to cut taxes: Do you approve of this proposal strongly or not strongly?/Do you disapprove of this proposal strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 59 3.3% 3.3% -1.15
Strongly 1216 67.3% 70.6% -.62
Not strongly 529 29.3% 99.8% 1.53
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
3.2%
40
3.1%
17
12.5%
1
3.3%
59
Strongly 80.0%
4
67.8%
847
65.7%
358
87.5%
7
67.3%
1216
Not strongly 0.0%
0
28.8%
360
31.0%
169
0.0%
0
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.3%
19
2.8%
15
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
3.3%
59
Strongly 66.6%
382
68.9%
374
67.1%
241
82.1%
23
64.7%
196
67.3%
1216
Not strongly 30.0%
172
28.4%
154
30.1%
108
10.7%
3
30.4%
92
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.3%
50
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.3%
59
Strongly 67.6%
1018
66.7%
82
63.0%
63
66.7%
10
69.4%
43
67.3%
1216
Not strongly 29.0%
437
29.3%
36
36.0%
36
20.0%
3
27.4%
17
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 4.7%
23
2.1%
9
1.8%
10
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Strongly 61.1%
301
68.5%
291
73.5%
415
64.8%
204
55.6%
5
67.3%
1216
Not strongly 34.1%
168
29.2%
124
24.8%
140
29.8%
94
33.3%
3
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.0%
30
5.4%
9
3.8%
11
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
3.3%
59
Strongly 68.4%
673
66.7%
112
69.3%
203
62.4%
217
76.9%
10
67.3%
1215
Not strongly 28.5%
280
28.0%
47
27.0%
79
35.1%
122
7.7%
1
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.5%
22
2.9%
13
2.3%
12
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Strongly 66.5%
412
69.6%
314
68.5%
358
62.3%
127
55.6%
5
67.3%
1216
Not strongly 29.5%
183
27.5%
124
29.3%
153
32.4%
66
33.3%
3
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.7%
12
3.5%
18
2.6%
14
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
3.2%
57
Strongly 64.4%
116
68.0%
353
67.0%
365
66.0%
246
71.6%
131
67.3%
1211
Not strongly 28.9%
52
28.5%
148
30.1%
164
31.1%
116
26.8%
49
29.4%
529
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.0%
16
4.2%
43
3.3%
59
Strongly 70.1%
554
65.1%
662
67.3%
1216
Not strongly 27.7%
219
30.5%
310
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
2.9%
40
5.2%
4
3.3%
59
Strongly 73.1%
152
56.3%
18
57.0%
53
66.8%
930
76.6%
59
67.2%
1212
Not strongly 22.1%
46
34.4%
11
39.8%
37
30.2%
421
18.2%
14
29.3%
529
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share