American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TAXCUTSP

Summary: Tax cut from surplus
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 811 44.9% 44.9% -.87
Approve not strongly 298 16.5% 61.4% -.35
Disapprove not strongly 231 12.8% 74.2% .68
Disapprove strongly 405 22.4% 96.6% 1.19
Don't know 59 3.3% 99.8% 2.74
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve strongly 40.0%
2
46.0%
575
42.4%
231
37.5%
3
44.9%
811
Approve not strongly 0.0%
0
16.7%
208
16.5%
90
0.0%
0
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 0.0%
0
12.2%
152
14.5%
79
0.0%
0
12.8%
231
Disapprove strongly 40.0%
2
21.8%
272
23.3%
127
50.0%
4
22.4%
405
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.1%
39
3.3%
18
12.5%
1
3.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 41.8%
240
46.6%
253
46.5%
167
28.6%
8
47.2%
143
44.9%
811
Approve not strongly 15.9%
91
16.9%
92
16.2%
58
3.6%
1
18.5%
56
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 14.1%
81
11.4%
62
13.9%
50
7.1%
2
11.9%
36
12.8%
231
Disapprove strongly 24.7%
142
22.3%
121
20.6%
74
53.6%
15
17.5%
53
22.4%
405
Don't know 3.5%
20
2.4%
13
2.8%
10
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
3.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 44.6%
672
43.9%
54
47.0%
47
26.7%
4
54.8%
34
44.9%
811
Approve not strongly 16.9%
254
14.6%
18
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 12.1%
183
14.6%
18
20.0%
20
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
12.8%
231
Disapprove strongly 23.0%
346
22.8%
28
16.0%
16
40.0%
6
14.5%
9
22.4%
405
Don't know 3.3%
49
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
3.3%
59
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve strongly 46.0%
227
48.5%
206
45.3%
256
38.1%
120
22.2%
2
44.9%
811
Approve not strongly 20.7%
102
15.1%
64
13.1%
74
17.8%
56
22.2%
2
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 13.4%
66
14.1%
60
11.7%
66
12.1%
38
11.1%
1
12.8%
231
Disapprove strongly 15.0%
74
20.0%
85
28.1%
159
26.7%
84
33.3%
3
22.4%
405
Don't know 4.5%
22
2.4%
10
1.8%
10
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 45.7%
450
41.1%
69
45.1%
132
44.5%
155
30.8%
4
44.9%
810
Approve not strongly 16.6%
163
17.3%
29
13.3%
39
19.3%
67
0.0%
0
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 11.9%
117
10.7%
18
13.7%
40
15.8%
55
7.7%
1
12.8%
231
Disapprove strongly 22.7%
223
25.6%
43
24.2%
71
17.8%
62
46.2%
6
22.4%
405
Don't know 2.9%
29
5.4%
9
3.4%
10
2.6%
9
15.4%
2
3.3%
59
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 37.9%
235
56.1%
253
42.6%
223
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
44.9%
811
Approve not strongly 15.3%
95
16.4%
74
16.6%
87
19.1%
39
33.3%
3
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 14.2%
88
11.1%
50
12.6%
66
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
12.8%
231
Disapprove strongly 28.5%
177
13.5%
61
25.8%
135
14.7%
30
22.2%
2
22.4%
405
Don't know 4.0%
25
2.4%
11
2.3%
12
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve strongly 47.8%
86
52.4%
272
45.7%
249
37.3%
139
33.9%
62
44.9%
808
Approve not strongly 16.7%
30
19.7%
102
13.8%
75
18.5%
69
12.0%
22
16.6%
298
Disapprove not strongly 12.2%
22
8.9%
46
16.3%
89
12.6%
47
14.8%
27
12.8%
231
Disapprove strongly 16.7%
30
15.6%
81
21.3%
116
28.7%
107
37.7%
69
22.4%
403
Don't know 6.7%
12
3.1%
16
2.9%
16
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
3.2%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 42.4%
335
46.8%
476
44.9%
811
Approve not strongly 16.3%
129
16.6%
169
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 11.4%
90
13.9%
141
12.8%
231
Disapprove strongly 27.7%
219
18.3%
186
22.4%
405
Don't know 2.2%
17
4.1%
42
3.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 55.8%
116
34.4%
11
38.7%
36
43.4%
604
54.5%
42
44.9%
809
Approve not strongly 14.9%
31
18.8%
6
19.4%
18
17.0%
237
7.8%
6
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 7.2%
15
15.6%
5
20.4%
19
13.2%
184
10.4%
8
12.8%
231
Disapprove strongly 17.3%
36
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
23.4%
326
22.1%
17
22.4%
403
Don't know 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
2.9%
40
3.9%
3
3.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share