American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SOCSECSP

Some people have proposed that most of the expected federal budget surplus should go to protecting social security and Medicare. Do you approve or disapprove of this proposal?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1453 80.4% 80.4% -.48
Disapprove 312 17.3% 97.7% 1.76
Don't know 39 2.2% 99.8% 3.44
Refused 3 .2% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve 80.0%
4
79.1%
988
83.5%
455
75.0%
6
80.4%
1453
Disapprove 0.0%
0
18.5%
231
14.5%
79
25.0%
2
17.3%
312
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.2%
27
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 83.6%
480
77.9%
423
77.7%
279
75.0%
21
82.5%
250
80.4%
1453
Disapprove 14.3%
82
20.3%
110
19.8%
71
21.4%
6
14.2%
43
17.3%
312
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.7%
9
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
2.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 79.4%
1197
83.7%
103
86.0%
86
93.3%
14
85.5%
53
80.4%
1453
Disapprove 18.0%
271
15.4%
19
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
17.3%
312
Don't know 2.4%
36
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
39
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve 78.5%
387
77.9%
331
81.1%
458
86.0%
271
66.7%
6
80.4%
1453
Disapprove 18.5%
91
19.8%
84
17.7%
100
11.1%
35
22.2%
2
17.3%
312
Don't know 2.8%
14
2.4%
10
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
2.2%
39
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve 76.9%
757
89.9%
151
84.0%
246
83.0%
289
69.2%
9
80.4%
1452
Disapprove 20.8%
205
7.1%
12
14.7%
43
14.4%
50
15.4%
2
17.3%
312
Don't know 2.1%
21
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
2.3%
8
15.4%
2
2.2%
39
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve 88.4%
548
68.7%
310
79.9%
418
83.8%
171
66.7%
6
80.4%
1453
Disapprove 9.5%
59
29.3%
132
17.8%
93
12.7%
26
22.2%
2
17.3%
312
Don't know 1.9%
12
1.8%
8
2.1%
11
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
2.2%
39
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve 91.7%
165
89.2%
463
78.3%
427
70.0%
261
71.6%
131
80.4%
1447
Disapprove 7.2%
13
8.1%
42
19.1%
104
27.6%
103
27.3%
50
17.3%
312
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.5%
13
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
2.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 74.9%
592
84.7%
861
80.4%
1453
Disapprove 23.0%
182
12.8%
130
17.3%
312
Don't know 2.0%
16
2.3%
23
2.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve 90.9%
189
87.5%
28
80.6%
75
78.6%
1095
80.5%
62
80.4%
1449
Disapprove 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
17.2%
16
19.3%
269
15.6%
12
17.3%
312
Don't know 2.4%
5
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
1.9%
26
3.9%
3
2.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share