American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SOCSCSSP

If R approves using surplus for social security & medicare/If R disapproves using surplus for social security & medicare: Do you approve of this proposal strongly or not strongly?/Do you disapprove of this proposal strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 42 2.3% 2.3% -1.13
Strongly 1309 72.4% 74.8% -.56
Not strongly 454 25.1% 99.9% 1.7
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
2.4%
30
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Strongly 80.0%
4
72.5%
906
72.1%
393
75.0%
6
72.4%
1309
Not strongly 0.0%
0
25.0%
312
25.7%
140
25.0%
2
25.1%
454
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.1%
12
1.8%
10
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
2.3%
42
Strongly 72.3%
415
72.4%
393
71.9%
258
64.3%
18
74.3%
225
72.4%
1309
Not strongly 25.4%
146
25.6%
139
25.6%
92
32.1%
9
22.4%
68
25.1%
454
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.6%
39
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
42
Strongly 71.9%
1084
77.2%
95
74.0%
74
66.7%
10
74.2%
46
72.4%
1309
Not strongly 25.4%
383
21.1%
26
25.0%
25
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
25.1%
454
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.0%
15
2.4%
10
1.2%
7
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
2.3%
42
Strongly 62.7%
309
71.8%
305
77.3%
437
80.0%
252
66.7%
6
72.4%
1309
Not strongly 34.3%
169
25.6%
109
21.2%
120
17.1%
54
22.2%
2
25.1%
454
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.2%
22
3.0%
5
1.4%
4
2.6%
9
15.4%
2
2.3%
42
Strongly 70.6%
695
81.5%
137
79.2%
232
67.5%
235
69.2%
9
72.4%
1308
Not strongly 26.9%
265
15.5%
26
19.5%
57
29.9%
104
15.4%
2
25.1%
454
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.1%
13
2.0%
9
2.3%
12
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
2.3%
42
Strongly 79.0%
490
69.4%
313
68.5%
358
69.1%
141
77.8%
7
72.4%
1309
Not strongly 18.7%
116
28.6%
129
29.1%
152
27.5%
56
11.1%
1
25.1%
454
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 1.1%
2
2.7%
14
2.6%
14
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
2.3%
41
Strongly 83.9%
151
80.0%
415
70.8%
386
63.3%
236
62.8%
115
72.4%
1303
Not strongly 15.0%
27
17.3%
90
26.6%
145
34.0%
127
35.5%
65
25.2%
454
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.0%
16
2.6%
26
2.3%
42
Strongly 67.7%
535
76.1%
774
72.4%
1309
Not strongly 30.0%
237
21.3%
217
25.1%
454
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.4%
5
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
3.9%
3
2.3%
42
Strongly 86.1%
179
71.9%
23
71.0%
66
70.4%
980
74.0%
57
72.4%
1305
Not strongly 11.5%
24
18.8%
6
26.9%
25
27.4%
382
22.1%
17
25.2%
454
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share