American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SOCSECSM

Summary: Use surplus to protect social security
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 1153 63.8% 63.8% -.58
Approve not strongly 298 16.5% 80.3% .04
Disapprove not strongly 156 8.6% 88.9% 1.26
Disapprove strongly 156 8.6% 97.6% 1.88
Don't know 41 2.3% 99.8% 3.72
Refused 3 .2% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve strongly 80.0%
4
63.5%
793
64.4%
351
62.5%
5
63.8%
1153
Approve not strongly 0.0%
0
15.5%
194
18.9%
103
12.5%
1
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 0.0%
0
9.4%
118
6.8%
37
12.5%
1
8.6%
156
Disapprove strongly 0.0%
0
9.0%
113
7.7%
42
12.5%
1
8.6%
156
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.2%
28
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 64.8%
372
63.0%
342
62.4%
224
50.0%
14
66.3%
201
63.8%
1153
Approve not strongly 18.6%
107
14.7%
80
15.3%
55
25.0%
7
16.2%
49
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 6.8%
39
10.9%
59
10.3%
37
7.1%
2
6.3%
19
8.6%
156
Disapprove strongly 7.5%
43
9.4%
51
9.5%
34
14.3%
4
7.9%
24
8.6%
156
Don't know 2.3%
13
1.8%
10
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
2.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 62.8%
947
69.9%
86
67.0%
67
66.7%
10
69.4%
43
63.8%
1153
Approve not strongly 16.5%
249
13.0%
16
19.0%
19
26.7%
4
16.1%
10
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 8.9%
134
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
8.6%
156
Disapprove strongly 9.1%
137
7.3%
9
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.6%
156
Don't know 2.5%
37
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
41
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve strongly 54.4%
268
62.4%
265
68.3%
386
72.7%
229
55.6%
5
63.8%
1153
Approve not strongly 24.1%
119
15.3%
65
12.6%
71
13.3%
42
11.1%
1
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 10.1%
50
10.4%
44
8.7%
49
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
8.6%
156
Disapprove strongly 8.3%
41
9.4%
40
9.0%
51
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
8.6%
156
Don't know 2.8%
14
2.6%
11
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 60.3%
593
78.6%
132
70.6%
207
60.9%
212
61.5%
8
63.8%
1152
Approve not strongly 16.5%
162
11.3%
19
13.3%
39
22.1%
77
7.7%
1
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 10.5%
103
4.2%
7
6.1%
18
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
8.6%
156
Disapprove strongly 10.4%
102
3.0%
5
8.5%
25
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
8.6%
156
Don't know 2.3%
23
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
2.3%
8
15.4%
2
2.3%
41
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 74.8%
464
53.2%
240
59.5%
311
64.7%
132
66.7%
6
63.8%
1153
Approve not strongly 13.4%
83
15.5%
70
20.3%
106
19.1%
39
0.0%
0
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 5.3%
33
13.1%
59
8.8%
46
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
8.6%
156
Disapprove strongly 4.2%
26
16.2%
73
9.0%
47
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
8.6%
156
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.8%
8
2.3%
12
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve strongly 80.0%
144
75.9%
394
60.7%
331
50.4%
188
49.2%
90
63.7%
1147
Approve not strongly 11.7%
21
13.3%
69
17.6%
96
19.3%
72
21.9%
40
16.6%
298
Disapprove not strongly 3.3%
6
4.0%
21
9.0%
49
14.7%
55
13.7%
25
8.7%
156
Disapprove strongly 3.9%
7
4.0%
21
10.1%
55
12.9%
48
13.7%
25
8.7%
156
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.5%
13
2.6%
14
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
2.2%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 56.5%
446
69.5%
707
63.8%
1153
Approve not strongly 18.2%
144
15.1%
154
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 11.8%
93
6.2%
63
8.6%
156
Disapprove strongly 11.3%
89
6.6%
67
8.6%
156
Don't know 2.3%
18
2.3%
23
2.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 82.7%
172
71.9%
23
60.2%
56
60.8%
847
66.2%
51
63.7%
1149
Approve not strongly 8.2%
17
15.6%
5
20.4%
19
17.7%
246
14.3%
11
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
9.8%
136
7.8%
6
8.7%
156
Disapprove strongly 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
9.5%
133
7.8%
6
8.7%
156
Don't know 2.4%
5
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.0%
28
3.9%
3
2.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share