American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABORTION

There has been some discussion about abortion during recent years. I am going to read you a short list of opinions. Please tell me which one of the opinions best agrees with your view? You can just tell me the number of the opinion you choose.
  0) NA
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -2.27
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 215 11.9% 12.1% -1.52
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 525 29.1% 41.1% -.76
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 265 14.7% 55.8% 0
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 753 41.7% 97.5% .76
Other (specify) 28 1.5% 99% 3.03
Don't know 11 .6% 99.6% 3.79
Refused 7 .4% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 0.0%
0
14.5%
181
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
11.9%
215
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 0.0%
0
33.5%
419
19.4%
106
0.0%
0
29.1%
525
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 0.0%
0
14.7%
183
15.0%
82
0.0%
0
14.7%
265
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 20.0%
1
34.5%
431
57.6%
314
87.5%
7
41.7%
753
Other (specify) 20.0%
1
2.0%
25
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 6.1%
35
16.4%
89
10.6%
38
3.6%
1
17.2%
52
11.9%
215
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 18.8%
108
32.8%
178
35.4%
127
10.7%
3
36.0%
109
29.1%
525
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 15.0%
86
15.1%
82
15.6%
56
17.9%
5
11.9%
36
14.7%
265
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 57.3%
329
33.7%
183
34.8%
125
64.3%
18
32.3%
98
41.7%
753
Other (specify) 0.7%
4
2.0%
11
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
28
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
11
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 12.9%
194
9.8%
12
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
11.9%
215
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 30.3%
456
22.8%
28
25.0%
25
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
29.1%
525
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 14.4%
217
22.0%
27
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
14.7%
265
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 39.4%
594
44.7%
55
56.0%
56
93.3%
14
54.8%
34
41.7%
753
Other (specify) 1.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 9.5%
47
11.8%
50
11.9%
67
16.2%
51
0.0%
0
11.9%
215
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 33.3%
164
20.5%
87
29.9%
169
33.0%
104
11.1%
1
29.1%
525
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 13.0%
64
15.1%
64
14.0%
79
17.8%
56
22.2%
2
14.7%
265
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 42.6%
210
49.2%
209
41.8%
236
29.8%
94
44.4%
4
41.7%
753
Other (specify) 1.0%
5
2.6%
11
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
22.2%
2
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 11.6%
114
22.0%
37
11.3%
33
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
11.9%
215
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 31.8%
313
29.8%
50
24.2%
71
25.9%
90
7.7%
1
29.1%
525
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 15.8%
155
15.5%
26
12.3%
36
13.5%
47
7.7%
1
14.7%
265
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 37.9%
373
31.0%
52
50.2%
147
50.3%
175
38.5%
5
41.6%
752
Other (specify) 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.4%
5
15.4%
2
1.6%
28
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 11.8%
73
14.0%
63
9.6%
50
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
11.9%
215
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 25.2%
156
36.6%
165
26.6%
139
31.4%
64
11.1%
1
29.1%
525
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 12.3%
76
18.0%
81
15.1%
79
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
14.7%
265
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 48.7%
302
29.3%
132
46.3%
242
35.8%
73
44.4%
4
41.7%
753
Other (specify) 0.5%
3
1.3%
6
2.1%
11
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
1.5%
28
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 20.6%
37
16.4%
85
11.6%
63
6.7%
25
2.7%
5
11.9%
215
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 33.9%
61
31.4%
163
29.9%
163
27.1%
101
20.2%
37
29.2%
525
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 13.9%
25
15.4%
80
14.5%
79
13.7%
51
16.4%
30
14.7%
265
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 27.8%
50
35.3%
183
41.8%
228
50.7%
189
55.7%
102
41.8%
752
Other (specify) 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
3.8%
7
1.4%
26
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 9.9%
78
13.5%
137
11.9%
215
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 30.6%
242
27.8%
283
29.1%
525
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 15.9%
126
13.7%
139
14.7%
265
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 40.4%
319
42.7%
434
41.7%
753
Other (specify) 1.9%
15
1.3%
13
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 25.0%
52
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
9.8%
136
14.3%
11
11.9%
215
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 26.9%
56
25.0%
8
32.3%
30
29.4%
409
26.0%
20
29.0%
523
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 10.1%
21
12.5%
4
17.2%
16
15.6%
218
7.8%
6
14.7%
265
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 36.5%
76
50.0%
16
32.3%
30
42.9%
598
40.3%
31
41.7%
751
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
6.5%
5
1.6%
28
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share