American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABORTIMP

All abortion respondents: How important is this issue to you personally? Not at all important, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  0) NA
  1) Not at all important
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -3.22
Not at all important 76 4.2% 4.4% -2.33
Not too important 193 10.7% 15.1% -1.44
Somewhat important 499 27.6% 42.7% -.54
Very important 640 35.4% 78.1% .35
Extremely important 389 21.5% 99.6% 1.24
Don't know 3 .2% 99.8% 3.92
Refused 4 .2% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 20.0%
1
4.6%
57
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
Not too important 0.0%
0
10.0%
125
12.1%
66
25.0%
2
10.7%
193
Somewhat important 20.0%
1
26.0%
325
31.4%
171
25.0%
2
27.6%
499
Very important 0.0%
0
36.6%
457
33.4%
182
12.5%
1
35.4%
640
Extremely important 0.0%
0
22.5%
281
19.3%
105
37.5%
3
21.5%
389
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 3.5%
20
4.2%
23
5.8%
21
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
4.2%
76
Not too important 12.2%
70
10.9%
59
10.9%
39
3.6%
1
7.9%
24
10.7%
193
Somewhat important 30.7%
176
26.2%
142
27.3%
98
39.3%
11
23.8%
72
27.6%
499
Very important 32.6%
187
35.9%
195
38.4%
138
28.6%
8
37.0%
112
35.4%
640
Extremely important 19.9%
114
22.7%
123
17.0%
61
25.0%
7
27.7%
84
21.5%
389
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 4.3%
65
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.2%
76
Not too important 10.4%
156
19.5%
24
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.7%
193
Somewhat important 27.1%
409
28.5%
35
33.0%
33
20.0%
3
30.6%
19
27.6%
499
Very important 35.6%
536
30.9%
38
40.0%
40
26.7%
4
35.5%
22
35.4%
640
Extremely important 22.0%
332
16.3%
20
16.0%
16
53.3%
8
21.0%
13
21.5%
389
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 1.8%
9
3.1%
13
5.5%
31
6.7%
21
22.2%
2
4.2%
76
Not too important 8.3%
41
8.9%
38
10.8%
61
16.8%
53
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
Somewhat important 27.8%
137
30.1%
128
27.1%
153
24.1%
76
55.6%
5
27.6%
499
Very important 36.7%
181
35.5%
151
34.0%
192
36.8%
116
0.0%
0
35.4%
640
Extremely important 25.4%
125
21.9%
93
21.8%
123
14.6%
46
22.2%
2
21.5%
389
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Not at all important 4.1%
40
8.9%
15
2.4%
7
3.7%
13
7.7%
1
4.2%
76
Not too important 11.2%
110
16.1%
27
7.2%
21
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
10.7%
193
Somewhat important 28.2%
277
22.6%
38
26.6%
78
29.0%
101
30.8%
4
27.6%
498
Very important 35.6%
350
35.1%
59
38.6%
113
33.6%
117
7.7%
1
35.4%
640
Extremely important 20.5%
202
16.7%
28
24.9%
73
23.9%
83
23.1%
3
21.5%
389
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 4.0%
25
2.9%
13
5.4%
28
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
Not too important 11.1%
69
13.5%
61
8.0%
42
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
Somewhat important 27.1%
168
26.2%
118
28.9%
151
29.9%
61
11.1%
1
27.6%
499
Very important 37.7%
234
33.9%
153
33.5%
175
36.8%
75
33.3%
3
35.4%
640
Extremely important 19.4%
120
23.1%
104
23.9%
125
17.6%
36
44.4%
4
21.5%
389
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not at all important 7.2%
13
3.7%
19
3.1%
17
2.7%
10
8.7%
16
4.2%
75
Not too important 13.9%
25
11.2%
58
9.0%
49
10.2%
38
12.0%
22
10.7%
192
Somewhat important 30.6%
55
25.8%
134
28.1%
153
27.9%
104
28.4%
52
27.7%
498
Very important 27.8%
50
36.6%
190
35.6%
194
37.0%
138
36.6%
67
35.5%
639
Extremely important 18.9%
34
22.5%
117
24.2%
132
22.0%
82
13.1%
24
21.6%
389
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Not at all important 5.6%
44
3.1%
32
4.2%
76
Not too important 13.7%
108
8.4%
85
10.7%
193
Somewhat important 32.5%
257
23.8%
242
27.6%
499
Very important 31.4%
248
38.5%
392
35.4%
640
Extremely important 16.1%
127
25.8%
262
21.5%
389
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Not at all important 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
3.9%
55
5.2%
4
4.2%
76
Not too important 9.1%
19
18.8%
6
10.8%
10
10.9%
152
7.8%
6
10.7%
193
Somewhat important 26.0%
54
28.1%
9
24.7%
23
28.4%
395
22.1%
17
27.6%
498
Very important 37.0%
77
37.5%
12
32.3%
30
35.7%
497
29.9%
23
35.4%
639
Extremely important 22.6%
47
6.3%
2
25.8%
24
20.8%
290
31.2%
24
21.5%
387
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share