American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREABTN

Where would you place Al Gore on abortion?
  0) NA
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -2.02
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 84 4.6% 4.8% -1.57
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 228 12.6% 17.4% -1.12
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 253 14% 31.4% -.67
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 762 42.2% 73.6% -.23
Other (specify) 21 1.2% 74.8% 1.11
Don't know 450 24.9% 99.7% 1.56
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 0.0%
0
5.1%
64
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 0.0%
0
13.7%
171
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
12.6%
228
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 0.0%
0
13.5%
168
15.4%
84
12.5%
1
14.0%
253
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 0.0%
0
43.5%
543
39.4%
215
50.0%
4
42.2%
762
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 40.0%
2
22.8%
285
29.4%
160
37.5%
3
24.9%
450
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 3.8%
22
5.0%
27
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
4.6%
84
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 10.6%
61
13.8%
75
14.5%
52
3.6%
1
12.9%
39
12.6%
228
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 15.3%
88
12.0%
65
15.0%
54
21.4%
6
13.2%
40
14.0%
253
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 39.0%
224
47.1%
256
44.8%
161
57.1%
16
34.7%
105
42.2%
762
Other (specify) 1.0%
6
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
21
Don't know 29.1%
167
20.3%
110
20.3%
73
14.3%
4
31.7%
96
24.9%
450
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 4.4%
67
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.6%
84
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 12.6%
190
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
12.6%
228
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 13.7%
207
13.0%
16
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
14.0%
253
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 43.9%
661
36.6%
45
33.0%
33
73.3%
11
19.4%
12
42.2%
762
Other (specify) 1.2%
18
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 23.6%
356
32.5%
40
30.0%
30
6.7%
1
37.1%
23
24.9%
450
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 6.9%
34
3.5%
15
3.7%
21
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 13.2%
65
11.5%
49
11.9%
67
14.9%
47
0.0%
0
12.6%
228
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 13.6%
67
11.5%
49
15.2%
86
16.2%
51
0.0%
0
14.0%
253
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 41.0%
202
46.1%
196
46.0%
260
31.4%
99
55.6%
5
42.2%
762
Other (specify) 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 24.5%
121
26.8%
114
21.2%
120
28.9%
91
44.4%
4
24.9%
450
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 4.7%
46
4.8%
8
4.1%
12
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 12.2%
120
17.9%
30
11.6%
34
12.4%
43
7.7%
1
12.6%
228
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 13.4%
132
10.7%
18
17.1%
50
15.2%
53
0.0%
0
14.0%
253
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 46.5%
458
32.7%
55
36.9%
108
39.4%
137
30.8%
4
42.2%
762
Other (specify) 1.1%
11
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 21.7%
214
31.0%
52
28.7%
84
27.0%
94
38.5%
5
24.9%
449
Refused 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 4.7%
29
3.3%
15
5.7%
30
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
4.6%
84
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 16.6%
103
9.8%
44
11.7%
61
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
12.6%
228
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 16.0%
99
11.8%
53
15.5%
81
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
14.0%
253
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 39.2%
243
51.0%
230
43.4%
227
29.4%
60
22.2%
2
42.2%
762
Other (specify) 1.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 21.9%
136
22.4%
101
22.4%
117
45.1%
92
44.4%
4
24.9%
450
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 10.0%
18
6.9%
36
4.0%
22
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
4.7%
84
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 20.0%
36
16.4%
85
10.6%
58
9.4%
35
7.7%
14
12.7%
228
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 13.3%
24
13.1%
68
14.1%
77
13.7%
51
18.0%
33
14.1%
253
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 17.8%
32
31.2%
162
43.5%
237
58.7%
219
61.2%
112
42.3%
762
Other (specify) 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
1.7%
9
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 36.7%
66
31.4%
163
25.9%
141
14.7%
55
11.5%
21
24.8%
446
Refused 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 5.2%
41
4.2%
43
4.6%
84
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 13.0%
103
12.3%
125
12.6%
228
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 15.4%
122
12.9%
131
14.0%
253
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 43.8%
346
40.9%
416
42.2%
762
Other (specify) 1.1%
9
1.2%
12
1.2%
21
Don't know 20.9%
165
28.0%
285
24.9%
450
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 10.1%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
4.0%
56
3.9%
3
4.7%
84
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 22.1%
46
12.5%
4
20.4%
19
10.8%
150
11.7%
9
12.6%
228
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 13.9%
29
21.9%
7
15.1%
14
13.9%
193
10.4%
8
13.9%
251
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 24.5%
51
28.1%
9
34.4%
32
45.7%
636
42.9%
33
42.2%
761
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 28.8%
60
34.4%
11
22.6%
21
24.1%
336
27.3%
21
24.9%
449
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share