American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREABP

If Gore's position on abortion is not DON'T KNOW/REF: How certain are you of Al Gore's position? Very certain, pretty certain, or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 459 25.4% 25.4% -1.18
Very certain 426 23.6% 49% -.64
Pretty certain 540 29.9% 78.9% .43
Not very certain 380 21% 99.9% 1.51
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
23.1%
288
29.9%
163
37.5%
3
25.4%
459
Very certain 0.0%
0
25.5%
319
19.4%
106
12.5%
1
23.6%
426
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
30.1%
376
29.4%
160
50.0%
4
29.9%
540
Not very certain 0.0%
0
21.2%
265
21.1%
115
0.0%
0
21.0%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.1%
173
20.3%
110
21.2%
76
14.3%
4
31.7%
96
25.4%
459
Very certain 19.9%
114
29.3%
159
23.4%
84
21.4%
6
20.8%
63
23.6%
426
Pretty certain 29.1%
167
30.2%
164
34.0%
122
35.7%
10
25.4%
77
29.9%
540
Not very certain 20.7%
119
20.1%
109
21.4%
77
28.6%
8
22.1%
67
21.0%
380
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.2%
364
32.5%
40
31.0%
31
6.7%
1
37.1%
23
25.4%
459
Very certain 24.4%
367
20.3%
25
14.0%
14
46.7%
7
21.0%
13
23.6%
426
Pretty certain 30.7%
463
27.6%
34
27.0%
27
40.0%
6
16.1%
10
29.9%
540
Not very certain 20.7%
312
18.7%
23
28.0%
28
6.7%
1
25.8%
16
21.0%
380
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.5%
121
26.8%
114
22.1%
125
30.2%
95
44.4%
4
25.4%
459
Very certain 20.3%
100
24.5%
104
28.5%
161
19.0%
60
11.1%
1
23.6%
426
Pretty certain 31.4%
155
31.8%
135
30.1%
170
24.8%
78
22.2%
2
29.9%
540
Not very certain 23.7%
117
16.9%
72
19.1%
108
25.7%
81
22.2%
2
21.0%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
217
32.1%
54
29.0%
85
27.0%
94
61.5%
8
25.4%
458
Very certain 26.8%
264
21.4%
36
20.1%
59
19.0%
66
7.7%
1
23.6%
426
Pretty certain 32.0%
315
23.2%
39
25.3%
74
31.3%
109
23.1%
3
29.9%
540
Not very certain 19.1%
188
22.0%
37
25.6%
75
22.7%
79
7.7%
1
21.0%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.4%
139
22.8%
103
22.6%
118
46.1%
94
55.6%
5
25.4%
459
Very certain 23.2%
144
29.9%
135
22.0%
115
14.7%
30
22.2%
2
23.6%
426
Pretty certain 31.0%
192
31.0%
140
31.7%
166
19.6%
40
22.2%
2
29.9%
540
Not very certain 23.2%
144
16.0%
72
23.7%
124
19.6%
40
0.0%
0
21.0%
380
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.8%
68
31.6%
164
26.1%
142
15.0%
56
12.0%
22
25.1%
452
Very certain 15.0%
27
17.1%
89
23.9%
130
30.8%
115
35.5%
65
23.7%
426
Pretty certain 21.1%
38
28.1%
146
29.7%
162
34.3%
128
36.1%
66
30.0%
540
Not very certain 26.1%
47
22.7%
118
20.4%
111
19.8%
74
16.4%
30
21.1%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 21.4%
169
28.5%
290
25.4%
459
Very certain 26.6%
210
21.2%
216
23.6%
426
Pretty certain 31.0%
245
29.0%
295
29.9%
540
Not very certain 20.9%
165
21.1%
215
21.0%
380
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.8%
60
37.5%
12
24.7%
23
24.3%
339
31.2%
24
25.4%
458
Very certain 21.2%
44
6.3%
2
12.9%
12
24.9%
347
24.7%
19
23.5%
424
Pretty certain 25.0%
52
37.5%
12
32.3%
30
30.7%
428
22.1%
17
29.9%
539
Not very certain 24.5%
51
18.8%
6
30.1%
28
20.0%
278
22.1%
17
21.1%
380
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share