American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHABTN

Where would you place George W. Bush (on abortion)?
  0) NA
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.39
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 285 15.8% 15.9% -1.02
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 655 36.2% 52.2% -.66
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 227 12.6% 64.7% -.29
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 119 6.6% 71.3% .07
Other (specify) 23 1.3% 72.6% 1.16
Don't know 488 27% 99.6% 1.53
Refused 7 .4% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 0.0%
0
15.6%
195
16.1%
88
25.0%
2
15.8%
285
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 0.0%
0
38.1%
476
32.3%
176
37.5%
3
36.2%
655
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 0.0%
0
12.7%
159
12.5%
68
0.0%
0
12.6%
227
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 20.0%
1
6.5%
81
6.6%
36
12.5%
1
6.6%
119
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Don't know 20.0%
1
25.5%
319
30.5%
166
25.0%
2
27.0%
488
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 16.6%
95
16.2%
88
13.6%
49
21.4%
6
15.5%
47
15.8%
285
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 32.2%
185
42.7%
232
37.0%
133
39.3%
11
31.0%
94
36.2%
655
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 12.4%
71
11.6%
63
14.5%
52
3.6%
1
13.2%
40
12.6%
227
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 7.0%
40
5.2%
28
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
7.3%
22
6.6%
119
Other (specify) 1.4%
8
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
7.1%
2
1.3%
4
1.3%
23
Don't know 29.4%
169
22.8%
124
26.2%
94
17.9%
5
31.7%
96
27.0%
488
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 15.4%
232
17.9%
22
13.0%
13
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
15.8%
285
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 38.0%
573
26.0%
32
28.0%
28
40.0%
6
25.8%
16
36.2%
655
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 12.2%
184
14.6%
18
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
12.6%
227
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 6.1%
92
5.7%
7
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.6%
119
Other (specify) 1.2%
18
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Don't know 26.5%
399
32.5%
40
27.0%
27
13.3%
2
32.3%
20
27.0%
488
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 16.8%
83
14.6%
62
16.3%
92
15.2%
48
0.0%
0
15.8%
285
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 37.3%
184
34.8%
148
39.3%
222
30.8%
97
44.4%
4
36.2%
655
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 12.2%
60
13.9%
59
11.5%
65
13.7%
43
0.0%
0
12.6%
227
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 6.9%
34
7.5%
32
5.5%
31
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
Other (specify) 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Don't know 25.6%
126
28.9%
123
25.3%
143
28.9%
91
55.6%
5
27.0%
488
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 15.7%
154
14.3%
24
16.0%
47
17.0%
59
7.7%
1
15.8%
285
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 38.5%
379
31.5%
53
36.5%
107
32.8%
114
15.4%
2
36.3%
655
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 13.3%
131
8.3%
14
11.9%
35
12.9%
45
15.4%
2
12.6%
227
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 6.5%
64
6.0%
10
7.8%
23
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
6.6%
119
Other (specify) 0.9%
9
3.6%
6
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Don't know 24.8%
244
34.5%
58
25.9%
76
30.2%
105
30.8%
4
27.0%
487
Refused 0.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 21.0%
130
12.2%
55
14.3%
75
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
15.8%
285
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 32.1%
199
46.3%
209
35.9%
188
28.4%
58
11.1%
1
36.2%
655
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 10.5%
65
14.4%
65
14.9%
78
8.3%
17
22.2%
2
12.6%
227
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 5.8%
36
5.5%
25
9.2%
48
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
Other (specify) 1.6%
10
1.3%
6
1.1%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Don't know 28.4%
176
19.7%
89
24.3%
127
45.1%
92
44.4%
4
27.0%
488
Refused 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 16.7%
30
16.4%
85
17.1%
93
14.7%
55
12.0%
22
15.8%
285
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 25.0%
45
29.9%
155
34.1%
186
47.2%
176
50.8%
93
36.4%
655
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 8.9%
16
12.1%
63
11.6%
63
14.5%
54
16.9%
31
12.6%
227
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 7.8%
14
7.7%
40
8.1%
44
4.8%
18
1.1%
2
6.6%
118
Other (specify) 1.1%
2
2.1%
11
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
Don't know 39.4%
71
31.4%
163
28.1%
153
17.4%
65
18.0%
33
26.9%
485
Refused 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 13.3%
105
17.7%
180
15.8%
285
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 41.8%
330
32.0%
325
36.2%
655
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 13.9%
110
11.5%
117
12.6%
227
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 6.6%
52
6.6%
67
6.6%
119
Other (specify) 1.1%
9
1.4%
14
1.3%
23
Don't know 22.8%
180
30.3%
308
27.0%
488
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 23.1%
48
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
14.4%
201
23.4%
18
15.8%
284
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger 24.0%
50
25.0%
8
40.9%
38
38.8%
541
23.4%
18
36.3%
655
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established 11.1%
23
21.9%
7
14.0%
13
12.6%
175
10.4%
8
12.5%
226
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 8.2%
17
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
6.2%
87
6.5%
5
6.5%
117
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
2.6%
2
1.3%
23
Don't know 33.2%
69
31.3%
10
22.6%
21
26.2%
365
29.9%
23
27.1%
488
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share