American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHABP

If George W. Bush's position on abortion is not DON'T KNOW/REF: How certain are you of George W. Bush's position? Very certain, pretty certain, or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 498 27.6% 27.6% -1.2
Very certain 315 17.4% 45% -.68
Pretty certain 560 31% 76% .36
Not very certain 433 24% 99.9% 1.41
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
25.9%
323
31.0%
169
25.0%
2
27.6%
498
Very certain 0.0%
0
18.5%
231
15.0%
82
25.0%
2
17.4%
315
Pretty certain 20.0%
1
31.9%
399
28.8%
157
37.5%
3
31.0%
560
Not very certain 0.0%
0
23.6%
295
25.1%
137
12.5%
1
24.0%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.5%
175
23.0%
125
27.0%
97
17.9%
5
31.7%
96
27.6%
498
Very certain 15.7%
90
20.1%
109
16.2%
58
32.1%
9
16.2%
49
17.4%
315
Pretty certain 28.7%
165
33.5%
182
34.0%
122
21.4%
6
28.1%
85
31.0%
560
Not very certain 25.1%
144
23.2%
126
22.8%
82
28.6%
8
24.1%
73
24.0%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.1%
408
32.5%
40
28.0%
28
13.3%
2
32.3%
20
27.6%
498
Very certain 17.5%
264
13.8%
17
16.0%
16
33.3%
5
21.0%
13
17.4%
315
Pretty certain 31.9%
481
30.1%
37
27.0%
27
26.7%
4
17.7%
11
31.0%
560
Not very certain 23.4%
353
23.6%
29
29.0%
29
26.7%
4
29.0%
18
24.0%
433
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.6%
126
28.9%
123
26.2%
148
30.5%
96
55.6%
5
27.6%
498
Very certain 16.8%
83
16.2%
69
20.7%
117
14.0%
44
22.2%
2
17.4%
315
Pretty certain 31.6%
156
34.1%
145
30.8%
174
26.3%
83
22.2%
2
31.0%
560
Not very certain 25.8%
127
20.7%
88
22.3%
126
29.2%
92
0.0%
0
24.0%
433
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.1%
247
36.3%
61
26.3%
77
30.2%
105
53.8%
7
27.5%
497
Very certain 18.7%
184
12.5%
21
17.4%
51
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
17.4%
315
Pretty certain 34.8%
342
22.6%
38
28.3%
83
27.0%
94
23.1%
3
31.0%
560
Not very certain 21.4%
211
28.6%
48
28.0%
82
25.9%
90
15.4%
2
24.0%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.0%
180
20.2%
91
24.5%
128
46.1%
94
55.6%
5
27.6%
498
Very certain 16.0%
99
22.8%
103
16.6%
87
11.8%
24
22.2%
2
17.4%
315
Pretty certain 27.4%
170
37.7%
170
33.7%
176
20.6%
42
22.2%
2
31.0%
560
Not very certain 27.4%
170
19.3%
87
25.2%
132
21.6%
44
0.0%
0
24.0%
433
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.6%
73
31.8%
165
28.3%
154
17.7%
66
18.6%
34
27.3%
492
Very certain 13.9%
25
15.4%
80
17.8%
97
20.6%
77
19.7%
36
17.5%
315
Pretty certain 21.1%
38
26.8%
139
32.7%
178
35.7%
133
38.8%
71
31.1%
559
Not very certain 24.4%
44
26.0%
135
21.1%
115
26.0%
97
23.0%
42
24.1%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.3%
184
30.9%
314
27.6%
498
Very certain 20.3%
160
15.2%
155
17.4%
315
Pretty certain 32.0%
253
30.2%
307
31.0%
560
Not very certain 24.4%
193
23.6%
240
24.0%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.2%
69
34.4%
11
24.7%
23
26.5%
369
33.8%
26
27.6%
498
Very certain 13.9%
29
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
18.4%
257
15.6%
12
17.5%
315
Pretty certain 24.5%
51
34.4%
11
34.4%
32
31.7%
441
28.6%
22
30.9%
557
Not very certain 27.9%
58
15.6%
5
28.0%
26
23.4%
326
22.1%
17
24.0%
432
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share