American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABRTPRNT

Would you favor or oppose a law in your state that would require a teenage girl under age 18 to receive her parent's permission before she could obtain an abortion?
  0) NA
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.04
Favor 1395 77.2% 77.4% -.52
Oppose 353 19.5% 96.9% 1.55
Don't know 44 2.4% 99.3% 3.1
Refused 12 .7% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 40.0%
2
80.6%
1007
70.3%
383
37.5%
3
77.2%
1395
Oppose 0.0%
0
16.9%
211
25.5%
139
37.5%
3
19.5%
353
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
3.5%
19
12.5%
1
2.4%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 69.3%
398
81.0%
440
80.8%
290
64.3%
18
82.2%
249
77.2%
1395
Oppose 25.6%
147
16.8%
91
16.7%
60
32.1%
9
15.2%
46
19.5%
353
Don't know 3.7%
21
2.0%
11
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.4%
44
Refused 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 78.7%
1186
68.3%
84
71.0%
71
46.7%
7
75.8%
47
77.2%
1395
Oppose 18.2%
275
28.5%
35
22.0%
22
53.3%
8
21.0%
13
19.5%
353
Don't know 2.3%
34
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.4%
44
Refused 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 75.7%
373
76.5%
325
75.8%
428
83.2%
262
77.8%
7
77.2%
1395
Oppose 23.1%
114
20.2%
86
20.5%
116
11.4%
36
11.1%
1
19.5%
353
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.8%
12
2.5%
14
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Favor 78.4%
771
84.5%
142
78.8%
231
69.8%
243
53.8%
7
77.2%
1394
Oppose 18.6%
183
11.9%
20
18.1%
53
27.6%
96
7.7%
1
19.5%
353
Don't know 2.3%
23
3.0%
5
2.4%
7
2.3%
8
7.7%
1
2.4%
44
Refused 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 73.5%
456
86.5%
390
75.1%
393
75.5%
154
22.2%
2
77.2%
1395
Oppose 22.3%
138
11.5%
52
23.5%
123
18.1%
37
33.3%
3
19.5%
353
Don't know 3.1%
19
1.6%
7
1.0%
5
4.9%
10
33.3%
3
2.4%
44
Refused 1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor 83.9%
151
82.9%
430
77.6%
423
72.7%
271
63.9%
117
77.3%
1392
Oppose 12.2%
22
14.5%
75
18.2%
99
25.5%
95
33.9%
62
19.6%
353
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.9%
10
3.7%
20
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
2.4%
43
Refused 1.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Favor 76.6%
605
77.7%
790
77.2%
1395
Oppose 20.4%
161
18.9%
192
19.5%
353
Don't know 2.2%
17
2.7%
27
2.4%
44
Refused 0.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Favor 84.6%
176
71.9%
23
81.7%
76
76.2%
1062
71.4%
55
77.2%
1392
Oppose 12.5%
26
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
20.9%
291
18.2%
14
19.5%
352
Don't know 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
2.3%
32
5.2%
4
2.4%
44
Refused 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share