American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABRTSPRN

If R favors abortion law requiring minors' parental permission/If R opposes abortion law requiring minors' parental permission: Strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 59 3.3% 3.3% -1.07
Strongly 1461 80.9% 84.1% -.4
Not strongly 286 15.8% 99.9% 2.27
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
2.5%
31
4.2%
23
25.0%
2
3.3%
59
Strongly 20.0%
1
83.9%
1048
74.9%
408
50.0%
4
80.9%
1461
Not strongly 20.0%
1
13.5%
169
20.9%
114
25.0%
2
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 5.1%
29
2.2%
12
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
3.3%
59
Strongly 74.0%
425
83.8%
455
84.4%
303
75.0%
21
84.8%
257
80.9%
1461
Not strongly 20.9%
120
14.0%
76
12.8%
46
21.4%
6
12.5%
38
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.1%
46
3.3%
4
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.3%
59
Strongly 81.6%
1230
72.4%
89
80.0%
80
80.0%
12
80.6%
50
80.9%
1461
Not strongly 15.3%
230
24.4%
30
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 1.2%
6
3.3%
14
3.7%
21
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Strongly 80.5%
397
81.6%
347
82.1%
464
78.4%
247
66.7%
6
80.9%
1461
Not strongly 18.3%
90
15.1%
64
14.0%
79
16.2%
51
22.2%
2
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.0%
30
3.6%
6
3.1%
9
2.6%
9
38.5%
5
3.3%
59
Strongly 81.3%
800
82.7%
139
83.6%
245
77.3%
269
53.8%
7
80.8%
1460
Not strongly 15.5%
153
13.7%
23
13.3%
39
20.1%
70
7.7%
1
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 4.2%
26
2.0%
9
1.3%
7
6.4%
13
44.4%
4
3.3%
59
Strongly 79.2%
491
83.8%
378
82.4%
431
76.5%
156
55.6%
5
80.9%
1461
Not strongly 16.5%
102
14.2%
64
16.3%
85
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.9%
7
2.7%
14
4.2%
23
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
3.1%
55
Strongly 83.3%
150
85.2%
442
81.5%
444
77.5%
289
73.2%
134
81.1%
1459
Not strongly 12.8%
23
12.1%
63
14.3%
78
20.6%
77
24.0%
44
15.8%
285
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 3.0%
24
3.4%
35
3.3%
59
Strongly 78.2%
618
82.9%
843
80.9%
1461
Not strongly 18.7%
148
13.6%
138
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 2.9%
6
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.9%
40
10.4%
8
3.3%
59
Strongly 88.5%
184
71.9%
23
86.0%
80
79.9%
1113
74.0%
57
80.8%
1457
Not strongly 8.7%
18
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
17.2%
239
15.6%
12
15.9%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share